Zuspiel

English translation: return

14:06 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis training
German term or phrase: Zuspiel
Text zu einem Video, in dem eine Ausdauerübung gezeigt wird.
Der Trainer sitzt am Schalthebel: sein Zuspiel entscheidet über den Trainingsreiz. Er kann den Spielern komfortable Volleys geben, sie jedoch auch zu einem sehr tiefen Volley oder sogar zum Halbvolley zwingen.
oder
Der Trainer muss über gute Zuspielfähigkeiten verfügen.

Gibt's was Besseres als "playing/directing the ball to"? TIA
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:return
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-30 14:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected: The coach's skills are the key here--his return drives the practice session. The players can get easy volleys and then have to rush to the baseline to return a volley or even a half-volley. The coach must have a very good return

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-30 14:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather skill is the key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2007-08-02 10:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coach's skill to play the ball exactly where he wants it is very important. Accurate ball placement is the essence of a good practice session. The coach can give the players easy volleys and then have them rush to the baseline to return a volley or even a half-volley. He must have a good return and superior ball placement skills
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3return
Max Masutin
3delivery
Stuart Dykes
2 +1feed
SusieZ
3 -2passing
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
passing


Explanation:
Zuspiel (Sport): passing
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Zuspiel

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a (good) passing shot in tennis doesn't get within reach of the other player
8 mins
  -> Sorry. It was my mistake that I didn't notice the subject under which the asked term had been classified

neutral  Max Masutin: passing=passieren (Duden: (am Gegner, der zum Netz vorgerückt ist) den Ball so vorbeischlagen, dass er für ihn unerreichbar ist--er passierte den Australier mit einem Drive); pass, make a pass=einen Passierball/schlag spielen
11 mins
  -> Sorry. It was my mistake that I didn't notice the subject under which the asked term had been classified

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: in football yes, but not here - you don't "pass" the ball to anyone in tennis
19 mins
  -> Thanks for pointing out, Cilian. It was my mistake that I didn't notice the subject under which the asked term had been classified

disagree  Francis Lee (X): And please bear in mind for next time: CL3? Did you even look at the context or are other answers of yours speculative guesses? http://www.proz.com/post/630865#630865/ Yes, but I NEVER said all of your answers are speculative!
1 hr
  -> Pl.read my response2peer comments above:I hv already apologized 3ce for not noticing the subject classification.And pray tell,which "*all* your (=my) answers R speculative guesses"?//I repeat my qs:Which *all*..?//U hv changed yr original comment,I notice

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed


Explanation:


Zuspieltechniken = feeding techniques

www.ptrtennis.de/gerpages/videos.htm

Qualification for full training:
...
- roll three flat, straight balls...
- feed, receive and indicate "no tennis balls" as instructed
- pivot using correct foot moevement

http://aeltc.wimbledon.org/en_GB/about/infosheets/ballboys.h...

If the trainer is sitting at the "schalthebel", is he operating the tennis ball machine? If so, my answer makes more sense in that regard. See also

Tennis Tower Competitor Tennis Ball Machine - CBSSportsStore.comBuy Tennis Tower Competitor Tennis Ball Machine from CBSSportsStore.com with the ... between groundstroke and lob and the ball feed control adjusts the time ...
www.cbssportsstore.com/sm-tennis-tower-competitor-tennis-ba...


I wouldn't think it's "lob", "deliver" might work. I was thinking "drive", but as far as I know, that's only for golf....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 18:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, I don't play tennis....Maybe I should call my brother, he would know...lol


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-30 22:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Six or more players are needed for this game. Four players line up in the typical doubles starting positions. The typical doubles starting positions are with one player serving and his partner on the other side of his side of the court at the net. The returning team has a player at the service line in front of the server and a player at the baseline on the other side of the court. The other players wait to play in a line behind the serving or returning players. One team serves the ball and the point is played out. Once the point is over, each side of the court rotates. On the serving side: the server rotates to the net position, the net player sits out, and a new player steps in to serve the ball. On the returning side: the return player rotates to the service line, service line player sits out, and a new player steps in to return the ball. The same team serves the ball until the game is over. The game is played until a team reaches seven or eleven points. Variations in the game include a drop hit to start the point or a coach *FEEDING* the ball to start the point. This game is designed to give each player practice at all the doubles positions.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennis_Games


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X): Zuspiel: feeding http://www.tc-breitscheid.de/frameseiten/regeln-englisch.htm...
41 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: thought so too at first until I read "Der Trainer muss über gute Zuspielfähigkeiten verfügen" - choosing one of three settings on a tennis machine isn't exactly skilful. ;-)
1 hr
  -> lol, tell that to someone, who doesn't know how to operate it! But, I agree, except for the "Schalthebel" part. Maybe first part is "feed" second part is "ability to deliver"?

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery


Explanation:
i.e., the coach has to be good at delivering the ball at the right height and pace. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-08-01 08:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those unsure of the use of delivery in this context, here's a further explanation.

The term is very common in football, as in "Undoubtedly, England will be very dangerous at set pieces, as personified by Beckham's delivery to Campbell's head, but what else can it offer? Google "Beckham's delivery" for more examples. It is also used in cricket to describe a ball bowled to the batsman.

Obviously vou would not normally encounter the term in tennis because there is no passing involved but in the general sense meant here I think it would do the trick.


Stuart Dykes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-30 14:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected: The coach's skills are the key here--his return drives the practice session. The players can get easy volleys and then have to rush to the baseline to return a volley or even a half-volley. The coach must have a very good return

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-30 14:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather skill is the key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2007-08-02 10:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coach's skill to play the ball exactly where he wants it is very important. Accurate ball placement is the essence of a good practice session. The coach can give the players easy volleys and then have them rush to the baseline to return a volley or even a half-volley. He must have a good return and superior ball placement skills

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): Is "." all you can come up with in terms of an explanation?
8 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "placement skills" yes, "return" no.
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search