Ansitz auf Sauen

English translation: boar hunt from a stand or a ground-level blind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansitz auf Sauen
English translation:boar hunt from a stand or a ground-level blind
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

14:22 Aug 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Hunting
German term or phrase: Ansitz auf Sauen
Hello ProZ pros:

I am translating a testimonial about a man who lost his hearing. Here is the context:


Etwa im Frühjahr 1960 habe ich an einem Nachmittag verschiedene Jagdwaffen in einem neuen, unverblendeten Schießstand ohne Gehörschutz eingeschossen. Kurz danach stellte ich bei einem nächtlichen Ansitz auf Sauen mit Hilfe eines Freundes fest, dass ich Kitze aus nächster Nähe nicht mehr fiepen hörte.

Thank you in advance for all your help.

t r e y
treychic
boar hunt from a stand
Explanation:
The hunter sits in a stand on moonlit nights and waits for the game to emerge from the forest or thicket. He/she can then get off a shot before the game knows it is being observed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-08-23 15:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- while sitting in in my hunter's stand awaiting the emergence of a boar I noticed . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-23 15:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In all fairness, I must note that it is possible that a nighttime boar hunter could be sitting in a blind at ground level.
Thus the more comprehensive answer would be "while still hunting from a blind or stand."

The point is that the hunter is not stalking, he is either sitting or standing still. Thus, this kind of hunting is called still hunting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-23 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually in Jaegerlatein "Sauen" includes both boars and sows. In other words your hunter here was not just looking for sows. Wild boar are called Schwarzwild or Sauen in Germany. A boar is a Keiler.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
After looking at all the answers I chose this one but modified it slightly to fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boar hunt from a stand
Dr. Fred Thomson
2perch lying in wait for boar
gangels (X)
2(late-night) boar hunt
David Seycek
2pig shooting hunt
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pig shooting hunt


Explanation:
an Ansitz is usally a hide in hunting parlance
Sauen are sows - female pigs

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(late-night) boar hunt


Explanation:
Basically, they went hunting wild pigs at night. „Ansitz“ is „Jägerlatein“– see link.


    Reference: http://www.pillepalle1.de/jagd/lex.htm
David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perch lying in wait for boar


Explanation:
One night shortly after, while on my perch lying in wait for boar, and with the aid of a friend I discovered....

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boar hunt from a stand


Explanation:
The hunter sits in a stand on moonlit nights and waits for the game to emerge from the forest or thicket. He/she can then get off a shot before the game knows it is being observed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-08-23 15:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- while sitting in in my hunter's stand awaiting the emergence of a boar I noticed . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-23 15:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In all fairness, I must note that it is possible that a nighttime boar hunter could be sitting in a blind at ground level.
Thus the more comprehensive answer would be "while still hunting from a blind or stand."

The point is that the hunter is not stalking, he is either sitting or standing still. Thus, this kind of hunting is called still hunting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-23 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually in Jaegerlatein "Sauen" includes both boars and sows. In other words your hunter here was not just looking for sows. Wild boar are called Schwarzwild or Sauen in Germany. A boar is a Keiler.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
After looking at all the answers I chose this one but modified it slightly to fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I would phrase this in the USA.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, JC. I hunted for many years in Germany; an Ansitz almost always involves a stand.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ingeborg, and Waidmannsheil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search