abfußend

English translation: leaving the ground/being picked up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abfußend
English translation:leaving the ground/being picked up
Entered by: CDBerlin (X)

05:37 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Riding / Reitsport
German term or phrase: abfußend
Dabei ist darauf zu achten, dass das abfußende diagonale Beinpaar gleichzeitig vorschwingt, damit die Hintergliedmaßen durch vermehrtes Vortreten unter den Rumpf die Rückenmuskulatur aufwölbt [...]
CDBerlin (X)
Germany
leaving the ground/being picked up
Explanation:
reading around after googling shows it amounts to this, in trot the legs of the horse move diagonally in pairs
Selected response from:

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, that should do it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leaving the ground/being picked up
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3 -1heels-down
Andries Conradie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heels-down


Explanation:
I believe the heels should be down to start a gallop????

Andries Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUlr: Abfußend are the horse's legs ... nothing to do with heels (of the rider).
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaving the ground/being picked up


Explanation:
reading around after googling shows it amounts to this, in trot the legs of the horse move diagonally in pairs

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, that should do it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: or, alternatively, maybe 'push' -> http://www.webpeak.com/~tony/dressage/canterdepart.html (--> Then the diagonal pair push ...)
8 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): your logo is very fitting here for the question :)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search