Angussystem

English translation: gating / gating system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angussystem
English translation:gating / gating system
Entered by: John Jory

13:49 Dec 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Ski / Sports Equipment Manufacture
German term or phrase: Angussystem
Ein WERKZEUGDATENBLATT
(regarding "Werkzeugkosten")

QUOTE:

Kapazitäten in Stk./Std.:
Angussystem:
Standzeiten/Lebensdauer:

END QUOTE

Thank you,
BJ
Beth Jones
Austria
gating
Explanation:
Injection molding procedures are used for manufacturing skis (& parts for skis):

"Die Skier werden in einem Heißkanalwerkzeug mit vier Kavitäten hergestellt." (see ref)

During molding, the four cavities are filled with the plastic material via hot runners (Heißkanal), whereby the entries to the cavities are called 'gates'.

After a (high) number of molding cycles, the molds & gate system show signs of wear (Standzeiten/Lebensdauer).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 10:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In connection with injection molding, the Werkzeug is the mold (not tool).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for loaning me your expertise.
I’ll be considering all of your helpful advice.
I wish I could give all of you points...
BJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gating system
Wolf Brosius (X)
4gating
John Jory
4sprue system or spruing system
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprue system or spruing system


Explanation:
From www

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 14:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In metal casting, the sprue is the ingate or hole through which molten metal is poured into the mold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 14:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be called a feedgate system according to DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gating system


Explanation:
important for the speed and accuracy
of castings.To be seen in conjunction
with capacity etc.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gating


Explanation:
Injection molding procedures are used for manufacturing skis (& parts for skis):

"Die Skier werden in einem Heißkanalwerkzeug mit vier Kavitäten hergestellt." (see ref)

During molding, the four cavities are filled with the plastic material via hot runners (Heißkanal), whereby the entries to the cavities are called 'gates'.

After a (high) number of molding cycles, the molds & gate system show signs of wear (Standzeiten/Lebensdauer).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 10:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In connection with injection molding, the Werkzeug is the mold (not tool).


    Reference: http://www.resinex.net/contacts/pdf/december99.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for loaning me your expertise.
I’ll be considering all of your helpful advice.
I wish I could give all of you points...
BJ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search