Asphaltbahnschiessen

English translation: asphalt curling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Asphaltbahnschiessen
English translation:asphalt curling
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

20:13 Aug 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Asphaltbahnschiessen
I am translating a 30-year anniversary book for a company in Austria. As part of their activities they show a photo of employees playing a game of "Asphaltbahnschiessen". The players are standing on an asphalt [possibly rectangular] surface and there are pins of some type on the ground... Any ideas? I am only getting three hits on Google and none of them were helpful.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Jessica Klingberg
United States
asphalt curling
Explanation:
Just googled it and got around 1,000 hits and it does sound logical.
Selected response from:

Christina Bergmann
Germany
Grading comment
Asphalt curling definitely sounds like the right choice. Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asphalt curling
Christina Bergmann
3summer curling (alpine-style)
Lesley Robertson MA, Dip Trans IoLET
3asphalt curling
Ingrid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asphalt curling


Explanation:
Just googled it and got around 1,000 hits and it does sound logical.

Christina Bergmann
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Asphalt curling definitely sounds like the right choice. Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser: first come first served
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asphalt curling


Explanation:
Asphaltstockschießen [Sport] = asphalt curling
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=289...
Our asphalt curling lane
Try out our asphalt curling lane. The lane is mainly available in summer.
http://www.alpenhof-filzmoos.at/crazy-golf-asphalt-curling-l...
Activities:
Table tennis, asphalt curling lane with flood light, storage room for the own sport and hiking equipment;
For a fee: skittle alley, billiards, indoor tennis court;
http://www.mondial-reisen.com/hotels/hotel.php?lang=En&Hotel...



Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summer curling (alpine-style)


Explanation:
"Eisstockschiessen" (see link) is very popular here in Austria and this is the "summer version" of it played on tarmac lanes.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockschie%C3%9Fen
Lesley Robertson MA, Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search