Abschuss

English translation: the kill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschuss
English translation:the kill
Entered by: Adam Dean

15:28 Feb 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Hunting
German term or phrase: Abschuss
A company is wanting to invite its customers along on a hunting expedition in Austria.

The word "Abschuss" comes up a lot. I get the idea that this is the target of the hunt, but I'm not sure what the most suitable word would be in English.

Examples include:

- TD sammelt die Abschusswuensche, vergleicht diese mit den Vorjahren und den zur Verfuegung stehenden Abschuessen

- Freigabe der Abschussbedarfsliste

- Info an Einlader - Der Abschuss und die Anreise zum Jagdgebiet sind vom Einlader zu bezahlen
Adam Dean
the kill
Explanation:
in the US

TD collects the stated preferences for the type of kill
release of list as to number of kills scheduled
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with this in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the kill
gangels (X)
4shooting
Reinhold Wehrmann
2shoot
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shoot


Explanation:
see ref. about game shoot which gives shoot for several different situations.


    Reference: http://www.tierlobby.de/rubriken/Tiergarten/carnivoren/baere...
    Reference: http://www.worldsporting.net/game-shoot.php
Norbert Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shooting


Explanation:
Although many contemporary anti-hunting colleagues might disagree with the subject matter, this certainly refers to the shooting of game. "Abschuss" is the killing of game with a rifle shot, i.e. "shooting".

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the kill


Explanation:
in the US

TD collects the stated preferences for the type of kill
release of list as to number of kills scheduled

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with this in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann: was about to add this to my answer. The final solution might have to be a mixture.
19 mins

agree  British Diana
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search