Abstellung

English translation: call-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstellung
English translation:call-up

10:03 Mar 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-03-25 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Abstellung
Statistics about football/soccer.

Two are called:
Abstellungen
Abstellungen pro Wettbewerb

Is this a temporary transfer? And is it called "representative" in English?
ClaireReu
call-up
Explanation:
(international) call-up
http://soccernet.espn.go.com/world-cup/story/_/id/740491/ce/...
http://www.welt.de/sport/article2242844/Blatter_bekraeftigt_...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3call-up
Lancashireman
3withdrawal
Daniel Frisano
Summary of reference entries provided
release
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdrawal


Explanation:
sounds more like a withdrawal ... is it about a player, a team... ?

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call-up


Explanation:
(international) call-up
http://soccernet.espn.go.com/world-cup/story/_/id/740491/ce/...
http://www.welt.de/sport/article2242844/Blatter_bekraeftigt_...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Great! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Paulig: if used in a sentence, "release" would also be possible. for both suggestions, cf http://www.fifa.com/mm/document/affederation/administration/...
54 mins

agree  Alison MacG
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: release

Reference information:
Abstellung strictly speaking refers to the release of players by their clubs when called up for international duty

abstellen (Sport) [Spieler] to release
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Abstellen

See these UEFA documents:

Die Abstellung von Spielern für Nationalmannschaften ist ein stets wiederkehrender Diskussionspunkt, der in der Tschechischen Republik erneut zur Sprache gebracht wurde. Ein Klub stellte ohne Zögern Spieler für seine eigene Nationalmannschaft ab, war jedoch nicht einverstanden mit der Abstellung eines anderen Spielers, der von einem anderen Endrundenteilnehmer aufgeboten wurde.
The release of players for national teams is a perennial debating point which appeared, once again, on the agenda in the Czech Republic. One club raised eyebrows by releasing players for its own national team but holding on to a player selected by one of the other finalists.
http://www.uefa.com/MultimediaFiles/Download/Publications/ue...

Internationale Abstellungen
• Mittwoch, 3. März
Italien - Kamerun 0:0, Freundschaftsspiel – Riccardo Montolivo (eingewechselt)
Deutschland - Argentinien 0:1, Freundschaftsspiel – Mario Bolatti (eingewechselt)
Österreich - Dänemark 2:1, Freundschaftsspiel – Per Krøldrup
Italien - Ungarn 2:0, U21-Qualifikation – Lorenzo De Silvestri
Montenegro - Bulgarien 2:0, U21-Qualifikation – Stevan Jovetić
http://de.uefa.com/printoutfiles/competitions/ucl/2010/d/d_2...
International duty
• Wednesday 3 March
Italy 0-0 Cameroon, friendly – Riccardo Montolivo (sub)
Germany 0-1 Argentina, friendly – Mario Bolatti (sub)
Austria 2-1 Denmark, friendly – Per Krøldrup
Italy 2-0 Hungary, U21 qualifier – Lorenzo De Silvestri
Montenegro 2-0 Bulgaria, U21 qualifier – Stevan Jovetić
http://www.uefa.com/printoutfiles/competitions/ucl/2010/e/e_...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search