Aufschriebsystem

English translation: pacenotes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufschriebsystem
English translation:pacenotes

11:57 Nov 3, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-11-07 07:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Rally sports
German term or phrase: Aufschriebsystem
A system used in rally sports.
gisilein
pacenotes
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pacenotes

see also

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gebetbuch_(Rallyesport)

"Das Gebetbuch, auch Aufschrieb, englisch Pacenote, ist im Rallye-Sport ein Heft mit Aufzeichnungen über die Wertungsprüfungen (WP). Sie werden durch Erkundungsfahrten vor dem eigentlichen Wettbewerb, beim Abfahren der Strecke erstellt."
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pacenotes
Colin Rowe
4road book
Edward Turner
3pacenote system
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road book


Explanation:
I expect it refers to the 'road book' which is a system of notes and symbols used by the navigator to explain the route to the driver. Normally each co-driver has a unique system describing the route in simplified form.

Edward Turner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pacenote system


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gebetbuch_%28Rallyesport%29
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacenotes


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pacenotes

see also

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gebetbuch_(Rallyesport)

"Das Gebetbuch, auch Aufschrieb, englisch Pacenote, ist im Rallye-Sport ein Heft mit Aufzeichnungen über die Wertungsprüfungen (WP). Sie werden durch Erkundungsfahrten vor dem eigentlichen Wettbewerb, beim Abfahren der Strecke erstellt."

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen!

agree  Lisa Miles
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search