Fußballdeutscher

English translation: Qualifying foreign player (foreign player qualifying under the five-year rule)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fußballdeutscher
English translation:Qualifying foreign player (foreign player qualifying under the five-year rule)
Entered by: Robin Ward

19:52 Dec 20, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
German term or phrase: Fußballdeutscher
Am looking for an English equivalent of this term. The DFL (Deutsche Fußball Liga) defines it as follows:

Ein Spieler ohne deutsche Staatsangehörigkeit, der einem deutschen Spieler gleichgestellt wird, wenn er fünf Jahre lang ununterbrochen für deutsche Vereine gespielt hat – davon mindestens drei als Juniorenspieler.

Any ideas anyone?
Robin Ward
Germany
foreign player qualifying under the five-year rule
Explanation:
The shortest formulation I can come up with that contains all the key information.
References to 'football' should be redundant in the context. Also, any use of the American term 'soccer' would be a huge turn-off for a European reader.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"Qualifying foreign player" seems to fit best here, also in view of the space constraints. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4foreign player qualifying under the five-year rule
Lancashireman
4 +1“Football German”
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
2foreign (German) pro
Ramey Rieger
2indigenized German soccer/football player
Oliver_F


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indigenized German soccer/football player


Explanation:
would be my guess

Oliver_F
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Definitely not football. That's a different sport.
5 mins

neutral  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: Disagree . . . “Football German”, p. 17/196, "Expert Opinion regarding the Compatibility of the “6+5 Rule” with European Community Law", by INEA (Institute for European Affairs), http://inea-online.com/download/regel/lang_eng.pdf
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“Football German”


Explanation:
p. 17/196
Accordingly, a first or second division club was only granted the licence required to participate in competition if it had a minimum of 12 licensed players under contract. Of these twelve, a maximum of three foreigners was permitted. However, members of other EU states and other foreign players who had been entitled to play for a
German club continuously for the past five years (of which at least three had to have been as a junior player) did not count as foreigners; these players were known as so-called “football
Germans”. According to these German regulations, a number of statutes of other national sports associations recognised a concept of nationality in terms of sports law, so that clubs could in theory sign on players from other EU states without limit. However, this was also limited by the so-called “3+2 rule”, which stipulated that a maximum of two players from other EU member states or so-called “Football Germans” could be used concurrently with three foreigners.
http://inea-online.com/download/regel/lang_eng.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-12-20 20:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From:
INEA - Institute for European Affairs
Expert Opinion regarding the Compatibility of the “6+5 Rule” with European Community Law


Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Definitely not football. That's a different sport.
8 mins
  -> "Football Germans" - INEA, Institute European Affairs - Siehe "Expert Opinion regarding the Compatibility of the “6+5 Rule” with European Community Law" Link: p. 17/196, http://inea-online.com/download/regel/lang_eng.pdf

agree  Robert Paulig: Could work to keep it short. Another resource uses this term as well: http://www.efms.uni-bamberg.de/pdf/RACISM_in_SPORT_2010.pdf
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Robert

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foreign player qualifying under the five-year rule


Explanation:
The shortest formulation I can come up with that contains all the key information.
References to 'football' should be redundant in the context. Also, any use of the American term 'soccer' would be a huge turn-off for a European reader.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
"Qualifying foreign player" seems to fit best here, also in view of the space constraints. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Paulig: maybe add something like according to §12(2) of the DFB regulations to make it all clear (if context allows).
50 mins
  -> Hi Robert. Yes, there should be scope to spell it out in full somewhere in the document. Once is usually enough, with abbreviations thereafter.

agree  Melanie Meyer
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
15 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sometimes aka "assimilated players" - http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/4528732.stm
12 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foreign (German) pro


Explanation:
short, but clear enough?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search