Anlieger Kurve

English translation: banked curve/turn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlieger Kurve
English translation:banked curve/turn
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:29 May 9, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Downhill mountainbiking
German term or phrase: Anlieger Kurve
... geht es richtig flüssig weiter. In gemäßigtem Terrain folgt Anlieger Kurve auf Anlieger Kurve ...

Any downhill mountain bike experts out there?
Lesley Robertson MA, Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
banked curve
Explanation:
Based on the German definition below.

GOTSCHNA FREERIDE PISTE
This spectacular roller-coaster for mountain bikers is 6 km long. With over 200 banked curves, jumps and waves, the Freeride Piste goes all the way from the Gotschna middle station down to Klosters. 50 steeply-banked bends await riders, which they have to attack without braking and with good skills and technique.
http://www.davos.ch/en/cable-cars/summer/parsenn.html

GOTSCHNA FREERIDE-PISTE
6 km lang ist diese spektakuläre Achterbahn für Mountainbiker. Über 200 Steilkurven, Sprünge und Wellen führt die Freeride-Piste von der Gotschna Mittelstation nach Klosters. 50 Steilwandkurven locken, die Fahrer mit guter Technik ungebremst fahren können.

http://www.davos.ch/bergbahnen/sommer/parsenn.html?cHash=796...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-05-09 14:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or banked turn
http://forestleatrails.blogspot.mx/2011/08/new-banked-turn-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-05-14 12:21:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Steilkurven, auch Anlieger genannt, kann wirklich jeder meistern. In unserer Fahrtechnik-Reihe zeigt die amtierende Deutsche Meisterin im Fourcross, Steffi Marth, worauf es ankommt.

http://www.bike-magazin.de/fitness/fahrtechnik/anlieger-fahr...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5berm
watsjaco
3 +1banked curve
Kim Metzger
1close turns
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
close turns


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banked curve


Explanation:
Based on the German definition below.

GOTSCHNA FREERIDE PISTE
This spectacular roller-coaster for mountain bikers is 6 km long. With over 200 banked curves, jumps and waves, the Freeride Piste goes all the way from the Gotschna middle station down to Klosters. 50 steeply-banked bends await riders, which they have to attack without braking and with good skills and technique.
http://www.davos.ch/en/cable-cars/summer/parsenn.html

GOTSCHNA FREERIDE-PISTE
6 km lang ist diese spektakuläre Achterbahn für Mountainbiker. Über 200 Steilkurven, Sprünge und Wellen führt die Freeride-Piste von der Gotschna Mittelstation nach Klosters. 50 Steilwandkurven locken, die Fahrer mit guter Technik ungebremst fahren können.

http://www.davos.ch/bergbahnen/sommer/parsenn.html?cHash=796...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-05-09 14:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or banked turn
http://forestleatrails.blogspot.mx/2011/08/new-banked-turn-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-05-14 12:21:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Steilkurven, auch Anlieger genannt, kann wirklich jeder meistern. In unserer Fahrtechnik-Reihe zeigt die amtierende Deutsche Meisterin im Fourcross, Steffi Marth, worauf es ankommt.

http://www.bike-magazin.de/fitness/fahrtechnik/anlieger-fahr...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, but this only makes sense in conjunction with your reference entry.
2 hrs

2515 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berm


Explanation:
Berm
n. A banked corner that can be ridden faster than a flat corner.
In other contexts this is a very common landscaping feature.

https://www.mbr.co.uk/news/the-complete-mountain-bike-slang-... https://www.mbr.co.uk/news/the-complete-mountain-bike-slang-...

watsjaco
Germany
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Steilkurven, auch Anlieger genannt, kann wirklich jeder meistern. In unserer Fahrtechnik-Reihe zeigt die amtierende Deutsche Meisterin im Fourcross, Steffi Marth, worauf es ankommt.
Anlieger finden sich auf nahezu jeder Bikepark-Strecke und sind ein Garant für vollen Flow. Egal, ob in natürlicher Form mit kleinem Erdwall oder bis hin zum Bretter-Wallride. Durchrollen kann jeder. Doch nur wer weiß, wie man den vollen Schwung mitnimmt, hält den Speed und damit die Fahrfreude hoch. Der normale Anlieger stellt technisch keine zu große Hürde dar, kostet nur etwas Überwindung, da deutlich höhere Geschwindigkeiten als bei einer gewöhnlichen Kurve möglich sind. Im Gegensatz zur flachen Kurve stehen die Reifen in der Steilkurve nahezu im rechten Winkel auf dem Untergrund und ermöglichen somit hohe Beschleunigungskräfte.
http://www.bike-magazin.de/fitness/fahrtechnik/anlieger-fahr...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search