gewinnberechtigt

English translation: eligible for prizes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewinnberechtigt
English translation:eligible for prizes
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

06:42 Jul 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
German term or phrase: gewinnberechtigt
Concerns entering a golf tournament.

'Teilnahmeberechtigung
Mitarbeiter der XXX [the company staging the competition] und deren Tochtergesellschaften (nicht gewinnberechtigt)'

I also have

'Die Teilnahme am XXX ist nur einmal pro Jahr gewinnberechtigt möglich'.

I take this to mean that a person can take part in the competition but will not be considered for prizes/ going on to the next round. Is this correct and if so can anyone think of a good way to phrase it?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
eligible for prize money
Explanation:
One can probably participate, but one cannot claim prize money.
Selected response from:

Hirendra Chatterjee
Grading comment
Thanks, I used prizes in the end rahter than money
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4eligible for prize money
Hirendra Chatterjee
4 +1they aren’t entitled to win prize / they are only allowed to participate
Kathrin.B
3eligible
Christiane Clausmeyer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eligible


Explanation:
I think that is the word

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they aren’t entitled to win prize / they are only allowed to participate


Explanation:
Sie haben recht. Mitarbeiter, etc. können daran teilnehmen, aber sie haben keinen Recht, irgend etwas zu gewinnen.

Kathrin.B
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but in the second case it seems that you can participate as often as you want, but you can only win a prize once.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eligible for prize money


Explanation:
One can probably participate, but one cannot claim prize money.

Hirendra Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I used prizes in the end rahter than money

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X): Yes, or "not eligible for prizes"
9 mins

agree  David Moore (X): Yes - Ian's version
3 hrs

agree  gangels (X)
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd omit the 'money' too as it might be an amateur event.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search