"Ene mene meck - der Speck ist weg"

English translation: eeny meeny miny mo, look how fast the fat will go

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Ene mene meck - der Speck ist weg"
English translation:eeny meeny miny mo, look how fast the fat will go
Entered by: Abigail Dahlberg (X)

14:11 Aug 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
German term or phrase: "Ene mene meck - der Speck ist weg"
The slogan for a new initiative launched by the Deutscher Sportverbund to encourage children to exercise more. It is part of the "Sport tut Deutschland gut" programme.

Thanks for your suggestions
Abigail Dahlberg (X)
"tree, two, one - the fat has gone"
Explanation:
frei erfunden, aber so daß es sich reimt:-))
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
In accordance with Ian's request, I have awarded the points to Italengger for "Eeny meeny miny mo, look how fast the fat will go." You have all convinced me that it is not too cruel to use this phrase for children. Thank you everyone for your help and very creative suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Eeny meeny miney mo, look how fast the whiz kids go
IanW (X)
3 +8"tree, two, one - the fat has gone"
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
5Thank you
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3 +2Abracadabra - Sports Fat Blaster (Sport is a ...)
jerrie
4 +1fee fi fo fum, the fat is gone
karin förster handley
4One to get ready,
Nancy Arrowsmith
4Double double, fat means trouble
Daniel Bird
4the fat is gone
madrid2001
3Fit = Fun
Sheila Hardie
2eenie meenie minei mo, gotta get those extra pounds to go...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fat is gone


Explanation:
"ene mene meck" ist ein Zauberspruch für Kinder. Alle Hexen und Zauberer benutzen diesen Spruch. Vielleicht kennst Du etwas Ähnliches aus dem Englischen. "Der Speck ist weg" Das Fett wurde also weggezaubert mit diesem Spruch.

madrid2001
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"tree, two, one - the fat has gone"


Explanation:
frei erfunden, aber so daß es sich reimt:-))

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In accordance with Ian's request, I have awarded the points to Italengger for "Eeny meeny miny mo, look how fast the fat will go." You have all convinced me that it is not too cruel to use this phrase for children. Thank you everyone for your help and very creative suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Ward: great suggestion!
1 min
  -> thanks, great answer 8-D

agree  Gabi François: Wow !!! Na, da muss das WE ja gut gewesen sein, wenn dich das zu solchen Höhenflüge befähigt...
5 mins
  -> Was? Fettflüge? Äh, Höhenflüge, ja, super WE!

agree  LizF
7 mins
  -> thanks, LizF

agree  lone (X)
28 mins
  -> thanks, Lone

neutral  Justin Trumain: Does not rhyme at all in American English
1 hr
  -> one - gone. No rhyme at all?

agree  Steffen Walter: außer dass ich den "forest" gerade for lauter "t*rees" nicht sehe
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Trudy Peters: I'd say "the fat *is* gone"
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Eckhard Boehle
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Guenther Danzer: das reimt sich für Amerikaner deshalb nicht, weil sie ihr Fett nie loswerden ;-)
13 hrs
  -> ...oder sie verstehen unter Reimen...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fit = Fun


Explanation:
Just an idea.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-08-19 14:25:33 GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps \'Fit for Fun\'

Sorry, I\'m not too inspired today:-(

HTH

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fee fi fo fum, the fat is gone


Explanation:
Perhaps you might replace the Spruch with this phrase by the Giant, in 'Jack and the Beanstalk'. Not exactly the best of rhymes, but it might do.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Zittinger
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ene mene meck - der Speck ist weg
Eeny meeny miney mo, look how fast the whiz kids go


Explanation:
I was going to say "watch the puppy fat go" or something closer to the German, but I really don't think this is appropriate for kids, so I chose to focus on the fun aspect. And I know that "whiz kid" means "Wunderkind", but there is also the speed aspect here.

Not entirely sure if I've spelt "Eeny meeny miney mo" correctly, but I'm sure I'll be corrected if I'm wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-08-19 14:40:36 GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the answer has been changed by popular opinion to:

\"Eeny meeny miney mo, look how fast the fat will go\".

If this answer is selected, please award the points to italengger, as his second half of the sentence is more creative than my first!


IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): I like the first half of the sentence; for the second half I would suggest ...look how fast the fat will go (you would have 'fast and fat', 'f' twice :-)
5 mins
  -> Believe it or not, I was going to suggest that, but as I said, I didn't think it was appropriate for kids. It does sound better, I'll admit!

agree  oa_xxx (X): agree with italengger! (how fast the fat will go)
9 mins

agree  Robin Ward: Yes,I must go along with italengger!
10 mins

agree  lone (X): I like this one, because it's directed at children, but maybe "look how fast the fat will go"
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: like to join in on italengger's solution
1 hr

agree  Ellen Zittinger
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman: for adult readers of the asker's text who want to understand the slogan as a slogan, think italengger's version has everything to recommend it
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: with italengger
5 hrs

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
5 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle: I like the "whiz kids"!
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abracadabra - Sports Fat Blaster (Sport is a ...)


Explanation:
Abracadabra - Sports Flab Buster (Sport is a ...)
Abracadabra - Fitter and Faster
Abracadabra - Leaner and Keener
Hocus Pocus - Fat Free Focus



jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I'm impressed!
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: good suggestions (Sport's a Fat Blaster for the first one)
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eenie meenie minei mo, gotta get those extra pounds to go...


Explanation:
friggin möchtegerner poet I am

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Double double, fat means trouble


Explanation:
...my apologies to Shakes.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One to get ready,


Explanation:
and two to watch those pounds go..

another moonlight poet at work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-20 02:40:25 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

eeny meeny miney mo, and out those pounds go

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you


Explanation:
Thank you, Ian, for being professional and generous:-))

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search