Abrollen

English translation: roll out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrollen
English translation:roll out
Entered by: Darko Kolega

05:38 Feb 27, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / casterboard
German term or phrase: Abrollen
Auch Bremsen will gelernt sein.
• Achtung! Das Bremsen mit dem Street Storm Board erfordert sehr großes
Können. Übe das Bremsen solange, bis Du es wirklich sicher beherrschst.
Versuche Dich nicht an schwierigen Tricks, bevor Du sicher bremsen kannst.
Übe auch das Abrollen, um schlimme Verletzungen (z.B. Knochenbrüche) zu
vermeiden.

thanks for help with English term for Abrollen
Darko Kolega
Croatia
roll out
Explanation:
When you fall from a horse, in Judo and all forms of falling - this is called roll out, even thought dict. doesn't have it, but what's new?
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3roll out
Ramey Rieger
3roll
Martina Kilgo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll


Explanation:
sich abrollen im Sinne einer sportlichen Betaetigung ist einfach "roll"

Bei einem Feuerdrill wird amerikanischen Kindern beigebracht:
Stop, drop and roll.
Das bedeutet stehen bleiben, sich auf den Boden legen und sich zu bewegen indem der Koerper abgerollt wird.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=abrollen
Martina Kilgo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roll out


Explanation:
When you fall from a horse, in Judo and all forms of falling - this is called roll out, even thought dict. doesn't have it, but what's new?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: How Do I Fall Safely Skateboarding? If you can, roll with the fall - land on your shoulder and let the force of the fall play itself out with the roll http://skateboard.about.com/od/gear/f/How_To_Fall.htm http://www.skateboardhere.com/skateboard-fall.html
25 mins
  -> Thanks Alison, I learned it by falling from a horse, ouch all the same!

agree  Coqueiro: as a geologist I know it as a kind of rock'n roll ;-) // sort of don't climb where you don't know the way out ;-)
51 mins
  -> sort of a g(e)röll out? Thanks Coqueiro!//Not much use in an avalanche. Being only 152cm, I've given up on climbing, but crawling works. You climb much? Or are a bouldering kinda guy?

agree  Michael Martin, MA: I usually tell my daughter to "tuck and roll" mere seconds before I drop her off for school.../She's been tough to train and complains unless I bring the car to a halt.
15 hrs
  -> Does it help? I tell my son to jump and run!//You're spoiling her, kids these days! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search