Gleitpartie

English translation: constantly slipping and sliding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleitpartie
English translation:constantly slipping and sliding
Entered by: Daniel Gray

14:01 Jul 19, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / mountaineering
German term or phrase: Gleitpartie
The author is talking about ascending Gunung Api, a volcano in the Banda Archipelago.

Here's the the whole passage:

Die Besteigung beginnt vor Sonnenaufgang und endet mit dem lohnenden Ausblick über die Inselgruppe noch vor der härtesten Mittagshitze.

Ein nachmittäglicher Spaziergang über die Muskatnussplantagen erholt dann von den Strapazen der Besteigung, die auf den letzten Metern unter dem Gipfel durch die unter den Füßen wegrutschende schwarze Lavarollerde immer wieder zur Gleitpartie geraten war.
Daniel Gray
Germany
constantly slipping and sliding
Explanation:
Thanks to MiriamT for the dictionary reference in the discussion entries.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3constantly slipping and sliding
philgoddard
3slippery affair
Michael Martin, MA
2slippery slope
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
constantly slipping and sliding


Explanation:
Thanks to MiriamT for the dictionary reference in the discussion entries.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Alison MacG: Also found this "are greeted with a stiff 600 feet of scree and small talus to the north ridge of 13631. The slip n slide fest takes it out of us" http://www.14ers.com/php14ers/tripreport.php?trip=12150 (although perhaps more suitable for US?)
4 days
  -> Wish I'd thought of that!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slippery slope


Explanation:
perhaps overly double-entendre-ish?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slippery affair


Explanation:
See example below:

"In rainy conditions the trail can quickly turn into a muddy, slippery affair."


    Reference: http://www.fodors.com/world/north-america/usa/hawaii/maui/ac...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search