International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

im Vorstieg

English translation: on lead

17:18 Oct 18, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / mountaineering
German term or phrase: im Vorstieg
Mit der ersten durchgehenden Rotpunktbegehung aller Seillängen im Vorstieg habe ich ein großes Ziel verwirklicht.

I understand that it's something to do with "lead climbing" but I'm not sure how to phrase it in this context.
ntext
United States
English translation:on lead
Explanation:

"By redpointing the entire route on lead..."

cp.:

Redpointing is completing a route on lead without weighting the rope. It used to be that the climber should put draws up while they climb, but as grades have been pushed further that distinction has been lost and clipping pre-placed draws is acceptable as a redpoint.

http://www.mycliffbuddies.com/flash-onsite-redpoint-77232.ht...

http://taiwanrocks.net/onsight-vs-redpoint/

maybe also useful:
http://www.bsahighadventure.org/climbing/dictionary.pdf
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lead climbing
Murad AWAD
3on lead
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead climbing


Explanation:
Good luck

Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/sports_fitness_r...
21 hrs
  -> vielen Dank.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on lead


Explanation:

"By redpointing the entire route on lead..."

cp.:

Redpointing is completing a route on lead without weighting the rope. It used to be that the climber should put draws up while they climb, but as grades have been pushed further that distinction has been lost and clipping pre-placed draws is acceptable as a redpoint.

http://www.mycliffbuddies.com/flash-onsite-redpoint-77232.ht...

http://taiwanrocks.net/onsight-vs-redpoint/

maybe also useful:
http://www.bsahighadventure.org/climbing/dictionary.pdf


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search