Fluggleichgewicht

English translation: Unsupported balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fluggleichgewicht
English translation:Unsupported balance
Entered by: Stefanie Reinhold

19:58 Apr 21, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Bewegungslehre
German term or phrase: Fluggleichgewicht
Are there set terms for "Fluggleichgewicht" and other types of "Gleichgewicht"?

Examples:
Standgleichgewicht
Balanciergleichgewicht
Drehgleichgewicht
Fluggleichgewicht

"Gemäß der Bewältigungssituation werden das Standgleichgewicht, das Balanciergleichgewicht, das Drehgleichgewicht und das Fluggleichgewicht unterschieden."

From a book about exercises for athletes.

Thanks for any pointers.
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Unsupported balance
Explanation:
If that's what they mean by "Flug"?

Unsupported balance
See link page 4: Unsupported balance refers to maintaining and restoring
physical balance during the unsupported phase. - During small downward jumps from a low height during everyday life...
http://docs9.chomikuj.pl/1573694987,PL,0,0,BeBalanced_Falls_...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1balance in the air
David Hollywood
3Unsupported balance
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unsupported balance


Explanation:
If that's what they mean by "Flug"?

Unsupported balance
See link page 4: Unsupported balance refers to maintaining and restoring
physical balance during the unsupported phase. - During small downward jumps from a low height during everyday life...
http://docs9.chomikuj.pl/1573694987,PL,0,0,BeBalanced_Falls_...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance in the air


Explanation:
snowboarding.about.com/.../How-To-Take-A-Jump-On-A-Snowboard.htm‎En caché
SimilaresAs you approach the jump the keep your weight centred so that you have
maximum balance in the air. Keep your knees bent to help maintain your balance
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-04-22 03:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it refers to the athlete's balance while not on the ground ... my ref is snowboarding but this applies to all sorts of athletic activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-04-22 03:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's another example:

www.leelikesbikes.com/fore-aft-balance-when-jumping.html‎En caché
Similares11 Oct 2012 ... When jumping, however, I'm feeling more balanced and “poppy” ... the bike, I'm
getting more pop and I'm consistently well balanced in the air.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I do think your suggestion is correct but in the context of a rather 'semi scientific' text, I chose the other suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: Yes
3 mins
  -> thanks Dhananjay :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search