Arbeitshalle

English translation: warm-up arena/hall/area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitshalle
English translation:warm-up arena/hall/area
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

16:50 May 23, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Equestrian sports
German term or phrase: Arbeitshalle
Source: Die Anlage verfügt über eine beheizte Veranstaltungshalle mit ca. 400 Sitzplätzen und einem 50 m x 55 m großen Reitbereich und erinnert durch ihre Säulen, Stuckverzierungen und überdimensionalen Holztore optisch an die „Spanische Hofreitschule“. Über einen überdachten Verbindungsgang gelangt man in die ***Arbeitshalle*** mit einer Größe von 80 m x 130 m. Der Hallentrakt wird von 90 großräumigen Pferdeboxen umrahmt.

Target: The facility contains a heated events pavilion with approx. 400 seats, and a 55 m x 55 m riding area, and, due to its columns, stucco adornments and oversized wooden doors is visually reminiscent of Vienna's "Spanish Riding School”.
Via a covered connecting corridor, you reach the ***equestrian training ground***, 80 m x 130 m in size.
The hall wing is framed by 90 roomy horse boxes.

Any suggestions?

Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
warm-up arena/hall
Explanation:
“The centre boasts some fantastic facilities, including an international arena with viewing area, warm up arena and outdoor grass arena“
http://www.snec.co.uk/
“Arena UK offers unrivalled equestrian facilities boasting the UK's largest outdoor all-weather surface arena, coupled with a magnificent indoor arena, warm-up area, covered collecting ring, ring-side restaurant and dedicated hospitality areas“
http://www.arenauk.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-05-24 06:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


“The Show Organisers are delighted that all competition arenas and warm up arenas at the 2016 Blue Chip Championships will have Andrews Bowen surfaces.“
http://www.bluechipchamps.co.uk/index.php
Selected response from:

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Grading comment
The customer chose this. But then I like all 4 translations. Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2indoor training area/arena
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1warm-up arena/hall
Axel Dittmer
3manège
Julia Burgess
3horse(-)riding hangar
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horse(-)riding hangar


Explanation:
It's half a century since I went horse-riding on Epsom Downs, but think verfügt über is 'features', Stuckverzierungen are stucco decorations, Hallentrakt is the hangar (shed) section (cf. Ernst's questionable DE/EN dictionary entry of wing for a Bautrakt) and umrahmt is bordered.


    Reference: http://www.shutterstock.com/video/clip-4468514-stock-footage...
Adrian MM. (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm-up arena/hall


Explanation:
“The centre boasts some fantastic facilities, including an international arena with viewing area, warm up arena and outdoor grass arena“
http://www.snec.co.uk/
“Arena UK offers unrivalled equestrian facilities boasting the UK's largest outdoor all-weather surface arena, coupled with a magnificent indoor arena, warm-up area, covered collecting ring, ring-side restaurant and dedicated hospitality areas“
http://www.arenauk.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-05-24 06:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


“The Show Organisers are delighted that all competition arenas and warm up arenas at the 2016 Blue Chip Championships will have Andrews Bowen surfaces.“
http://www.bluechipchamps.co.uk/index.php

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The customer chose this. But then I like all 4 translations. Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: So I'll just trot off
9 hrs
  -> Happy trotting Ramey. Last time I went horse riding i fell off the horse. Actually it rolled over...needed to scratch his back I guess;-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indoor training area/arena


Explanation:
Horses coming into the indoor training area.
http://www.britishpathe.com/video/indoor-horse-training

Erection of a building for indoor horse training and store
http://searchplanapps.shepway.gov.uk/online-applications/app...

Paul does his magic at his own indoor horse training arena
http://www.superstarsofhorsetraining.com/horse_training_vide...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: imo training corresponds more accurately/better to the notion of 'arbeits'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, I'll gallop with this one, too.
5 hrs
  -> So you're fighting fit, then! Good

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manège


Explanation:
I'm not an equestrian, but I've heard of a manège and it could fit the bill.

Comparing the two on Google images, this looks promising.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-05-23 17:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great! Just spotted "Pferdeboxen" as "horse boxes". I think they're more likely to be "(horse) stalls" here - otherwise you might a transport container.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-05-24 12:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heritage-house.org/all-about-a-manege-menage-.htm...
"The correct term for a schooling area for horses is manege"


    Reference: http://www.lexiqueducheval.net/lexique_installations_engl.ht...
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent. Cf. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/manege "An enclosed area in which horses and riders are trained."





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search