keinen Schwung verpassen

English translation: You won't miss a single trick [on the slopes/piste]

12:50 Feb 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Mountain tour
German term or phrase: keinen Schwung verpassen
'Sie verpassen keinen Schwung und erleben das Winterwonderland Kitzbühel in entspannter Form.' This occurs in a description of activities available at a skiing festival that is to go on a website.

I haven't come across this phrase before and am not sure what it means in this context. It could be something like 'you won't miss out on any ...', but 'Schwung' can have so many meanings. I guess this could be an Austrian term.
Helen Birkbeck
United Kingdom
English translation:You won't miss a single trick [on the slopes/piste]
Explanation:
"not miss a trick: said about someone who never fails to notice and take advantage of a good opportunity"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/not-miss...

Neither turn nor beat would get this sentence off to a sensible start.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-02-14 13:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trick + ski on Google
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=ski tricks&oq=ski trick&aq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-14 15:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil Goddard says that I "need German references". He must have missed this in the Discussion Box, so here it is again: https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/skischwung

The literal translation would be 'turn' but, because of this noun's multiple meanings, the context calls for a different skiing-related term, e.g 'trick' (see Google examples abaove). ''Miss a trick' has the added benefit of being an idiomatic expression which gets the sentence off to an upbeat start.

There doesn't seem to me to be any ambiguity in the meaning of 'verpassen' (to miss) here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-14 17:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I think it may well refer to stopping off for food." Surely that is reading too much into it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-14 22:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So we have two other suggestions:
1) lunch break / pit stop (Axel)
2) total rewrite (Ramey)
If my suspicion that this refers to Zuschauer is correct, how about...?
you won't miss any of the action
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The concept seems a bit fluid but this fits pretty well, so many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1You won't miss a single trick [on the slopes/piste]
Lancashireman
3turn and twist
gangels
3Don't miss a single spin on the slopes
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sie verpassen keinen Schwung
You won't miss a single trick [on the slopes/piste]


Explanation:
"not miss a trick: said about someone who never fails to notice and take advantage of a good opportunity"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/not-miss...

Neither turn nor beat would get this sentence off to a sensible start.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-02-14 13:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trick + ski on Google
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=ski tricks&oq=ski trick&aq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-14 15:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil Goddard says that I "need German references". He must have missed this in the Discussion Box, so here it is again: https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/skischwung

The literal translation would be 'turn' but, because of this noun's multiple meanings, the context calls for a different skiing-related term, e.g 'trick' (see Google examples abaove). ''Miss a trick' has the added benefit of being an idiomatic expression which gets the sentence off to an upbeat start.

There doesn't seem to me to be any ambiguity in the meaning of 'verpassen' (to miss) here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-14 17:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I think it may well refer to stopping off for food." Surely that is reading too much into it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-14 22:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So we have two other suggestions:
1) lunch break / pit stop (Axel)
2) total rewrite (Ramey)
If my suspicion that this refers to Zuschauer is correct, how about...?
you won't miss any of the action

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
The concept seems a bit fluid but this fits pretty well, so many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did wonder if it meant this. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you need German references - we know what "miss a trick" means. I'm not sure this is the meaning, but I'd be happy to be proved wrong.
1 hr
  -> "I think you need German references": Why do I need to provide German references? It's marketing, so a literal translation is hardly appropriate. Schwung is something you do on the piste. 'Tricks' likewise.

agree  Thomas Pfann: IMO the important bit of context is "Ihr persönlicher Guide führt Sie zu den atemberaubendsten Abfahrten und gemütlichsten Hütten. Sie verpassen keinen Schwung und erleben...". You won't miss a trick/any of the action should work well.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think some of the other commentators are making something of a meal out of this.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't miss a single spin on the slopes


Explanation:
Compare with this:

"I have been chomping at the bit to take my carefully sourced ski outfit for a spin on the slopes."
http://jennfalik.com/blog/the-best-skiwear

"Take the fantastic style of the Fera Claire Ski Jacket out for a spin on the slopes and then straight into the chic apres-ski scene in the village."
https://www.peterglenn.com/product/fera-claire-insulated-ski...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1223&bih=699&ei=FBKFWu3uO6...




Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 days 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn and twist


Explanation:
You'll be part of every turn and twist while whooping it up in Kitzbühel

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search