ins Seil (stürzen)

English translation: falling climbers

10:07 Mar 13, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Climbing
German term or phrase: ins Seil (stürzen)
relates to dangers/risks in an indoor climbing hall


"Gefahren durch ***ins Seil*** stürzende Kletterer..."

Any climbers out there?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:falling climbers
Explanation:
I think there is an argument for simply saying falling climbers in your particular case, as it will be clear that all those on the climbing wall are using ropes. This refers to climbers falling off the wall and onto the rope (rather than onto the ground).

I presume your text continues Aufgrund der Gefahren durch ins Seil stürzende Kletterer und durch die Gefahr von herabfallenden Gegenstände

Learning to Climb Indoors - Eric J. Horst

Some toprope climbs will be easy; you'll breeze up the wall on your first try. Other routes might spit you off onto the rope - called a fall. (p. 6)

Glossary (p. 182)
Fall - disengaging the rock wall, intentionally or unintentionally, as in "falling onto the rope" or "falling off a boulder problem"
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=SfK_UcWPHigC&printsec=fr...

On-demand lead climbing courses
You will be expected to let go of the wall and fall onto the rope when requested. If you feel scared while top roping, perhaps leading isn't for you.
http://hangdog.co.nz/lead-courses.html

The Indoor Climbing Manual - John White
Using a buddy to belay with – ideal if you're [a] backing up a beginner or for testing a short fall onto the rope (p. 77)
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9IB1BQAAQBAJ&printsec=fr...

Sport climbers climb for difficulty, not speed or height as some people think. We try to hold onto the smallest and worst grips at the steepest angles possible, and if we can get to the top of a route without falling (onto the rope for safety, of course), we’ve succeeded.
http://www.paleoplan.com/2011/08-19/athletes-and-paleo-a-cli...

Image
Ins Seil stürzende Kletterin. Foto: Marco Kost
https://www.jdav.de/schulungen/fortbildung/jugendleiter-fort...

This is also the solution adopted by the translator of this German-language text

Unser stärkstes Set wurde speziell für das Sportklettern entwickelt. Mit 1,1 Tonnen Karabiner-offen-Bruchlast und breiter Seilauflage lässt es sich seilschonend und ohne Hemmungen ins Seil stürzen.
Our strongest set, especially made for sport climbing. The 1.1 tons gate-open-breaking load and a large diameter allow rope friendly and fearless falling.
http://downloads.austrialpin.at/AUSTRIALPIN_Workbook_2018/PR...



Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Alison. Your info was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roped-up
Derek Ferrari-Frankland
3 +2falling climbers
Alison MacG
3 +1falls arrested by the rope
Johanna Timm, PhD
4hazards from climbers falling on the rope
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazards from climbers falling on the rope


Explanation:
Cause of any fall, e.g. tripping etc, is not relevant here..

"By standing further away from the wall belayers also improve the chances of giving a nice soft fall, it might however be necessary to initially stand to the side since the climber might risk falling on the rope causing him/her to get burned on the rope." http://www.supertopo.com/climbing/thread.php?topic_id=264245...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't create a clear picture in my mind.
1 hr
  -> I can only work with what I have. The German didn't create a sharp mental image either..

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falls arrested by the rope


Explanation:
Sturz ins Seil - Sturz in den Stand - Sturz in eine Zwischensicherung
http://www.bergundsteigen.at/file.php/archiv/2000/4/14-20 (e...

Bei einem Absturz wird der Kletterer über das Seil aufgefangen („Sturz ins Seil“). Zunächst könnte man annehmen, dass die Sicherheit mit der Belastbarkeit des Seils zunimmt.
www.solstice.de/cms/upload/pdf/KLETTERN.pdf

Sturz ins Seil: Der Sturz wird vom Seilsicherungssystem abgefangen. Unter der Voraussetzung, dass halbstatische (EN 1891) oder dynamische (EN 892) Seile verwendet wurden, lässt sich jetzt mithilfe des Sturzfaktormodells das Ausmaß des Fangstoßes abschätzen.
https://baumkletterschule.de/kletterblatt/archiv/2017/sturza...

The severity of a fall arrested by the climbing rope is measured by the fall factor: the ratio of the height a climber falls before her rope begins to stretch and the rope length available to absorb the energy of the fall.
https://www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Lead climbing&item_...

Anyway, regarding the original question... possibly this is the sort of information gear manufacturers might already have, if someone felt like dropping them a line? It is probably reasonable to assume that the forces experienced by a child taking a fall arrested by a dynamic rope are within the safety margins ...
https://www.ukclimbing.com/forums/rocktalk/little_people_lea...




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 min

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falling climbers


Explanation:
I think there is an argument for simply saying falling climbers in your particular case, as it will be clear that all those on the climbing wall are using ropes. This refers to climbers falling off the wall and onto the rope (rather than onto the ground).

I presume your text continues Aufgrund der Gefahren durch ins Seil stürzende Kletterer und durch die Gefahr von herabfallenden Gegenstände

Learning to Climb Indoors - Eric J. Horst

Some toprope climbs will be easy; you'll breeze up the wall on your first try. Other routes might spit you off onto the rope - called a fall. (p. 6)

Glossary (p. 182)
Fall - disengaging the rock wall, intentionally or unintentionally, as in "falling onto the rope" or "falling off a boulder problem"
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=SfK_UcWPHigC&printsec=fr...

On-demand lead climbing courses
You will be expected to let go of the wall and fall onto the rope when requested. If you feel scared while top roping, perhaps leading isn't for you.
http://hangdog.co.nz/lead-courses.html

The Indoor Climbing Manual - John White
Using a buddy to belay with – ideal if you're [a] backing up a beginner or for testing a short fall onto the rope (p. 77)
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9IB1BQAAQBAJ&printsec=fr...

Sport climbers climb for difficulty, not speed or height as some people think. We try to hold onto the smallest and worst grips at the steepest angles possible, and if we can get to the top of a route without falling (onto the rope for safety, of course), we’ve succeeded.
http://www.paleoplan.com/2011/08-19/athletes-and-paleo-a-cli...

Image
Ins Seil stürzende Kletterin. Foto: Marco Kost
https://www.jdav.de/schulungen/fortbildung/jugendleiter-fort...

This is also the solution adopted by the translator of this German-language text

Unser stärkstes Set wurde speziell für das Sportklettern entwickelt. Mit 1,1 Tonnen Karabiner-offen-Bruchlast und breiter Seilauflage lässt es sich seilschonend und ohne Hemmungen ins Seil stürzen.
Our strongest set, especially made for sport climbing. The 1.1 tons gate-open-breaking load and a large diameter allow rope friendly and fearless falling.
http://downloads.austrialpin.at/AUSTRIALPIN_Workbook_2018/PR...





Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Alison. Your info was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This is about danger to other users of the facility, not to harnessed climbers.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Lancashireman

agree  Melanie Meyer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Melanie

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roped-up


Explanation:
There is is difference if you fall as a free climber or if you are roped-up (ins Seil)

Derek Ferrari-Frankland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search