Berittführer

English translation: [qualified] Riding & Road Safety trainer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berittführer
English translation:[qualified] Riding & Road Safety trainer
Entered by: Ulrike Lechner

15:27 Mar 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Zertifikat Berittführer
German term or phrase: Berittführer
I am looking for a good translation (British English, but the translation is for Namibia) for "Berittführer". If there is no equivalent, I will need a meaningful translation with a footnote.
Here is what it is:

Berittführer
Berittführer. Als Berittführer sind Sie in der Lage, eine Reitgruppe im Straßenverkehr und im Gelände fachgerecht zu führen. Die nächste Stufe ist der Wanderreitführer. Als solcher können Sie mehrtägige Wanderritte und auf der Einstiegsebene Wander- und Distanzreitwettbewerbe vorbereiten.

Thanks to all!

Ulrike
Ulrike Lechner
[qualified] Riding & Road Safety trainer
Explanation:
British English requested:
https://pathways.bhs.org.uk/ride-safe-award/

https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=Riding & ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 16:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition includes "im Straßenverkehr".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2018-03-18 19:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alison MacG has made a great suggestion: escort
Certainly not a guide ("...on the left, we have the Windhoek Museum and on the right the Namibian Houses of Parliament...")
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Lancashireman.
This suggestion is precise and includes all required information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[qualified] Riding & Road Safety trainer
Lancashireman
4horseback riding tour leader
David Hollywood
4(horse-)riding guide
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(horse-)riding guide


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-15 16:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You haven't asked about Wanderreitführer, but you could say something like "horseback expedition leader".

Example sentence(s):
  • Depending on the activity scope, the person may need Horse Trail Riding Guide qualifications.
  • Your host, Evelien, is a trained horse riding guide.

    Reference: http://education.qld.gov.au/curriculum/carmg/pdf/horse-ridin...
    Reference: http://www.farandride.com/riding-holidays/france/
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horseback riding tour leader


Explanation:
I would say

eldhestar.is/
Traducir esta página
Eldhestar operates horseback riding tours in Iceland. We offer a great variety of riding tours, get detailed information about our tours and book online.
Horse Riding Terms and Conditions - Ayeindmar Travels & Tours Co ...
www.ayeindamartour.com/terms-and-cond-horse.htm

TERMS & CONDITION FOR HORSE BACK RIDING TOUR. ALL Clients: ... Ayeindamar (AYDM) Travels & Tours Co., Ltd. acts only as the agent for the clients providing the horse riding services. ... The tour leader will not be held responsible for incidents or accidents which may occur as a result of unwise personal initiative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-16 02:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also add "urban and country"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-16 02:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for "Straßenverkehr und im Gelände"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-16 02:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

igeq.org/equestrian-tourism-instructor-eligible-qualifications.html

Germany. Berittführer (Ride leader). Trainer B in Hiking on horseback.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-16 02:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://igeq.org/equestrian-tourism-instructor-eligible-quali...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is very similar to my answer, but at least we're agreed that it's not a trainer. The job may have a teaching component, but the German doesn't say that.
2 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[qualified] Riding & Road Safety trainer


Explanation:
British English requested:
https://pathways.bhs.org.uk/ride-safe-award/

https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=Riding & ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 16:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition includes "im Straßenverkehr".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2018-03-18 19:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alison MacG has made a great suggestion: escort
Certainly not a guide ("...on the left, we have the Windhoek Museum and on the right the Namibian Houses of Parliament...")

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks, Lancashireman.
This suggestion is precise and includes all required information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Why trainer? Führer means guide or leader.
30 mins
  -> If you can find any examples of "Riding & Road Safety" + guide or leader, please post them. That would be most helpful. Thanks.

agree  Wendy Streitparth: "Find an Approved Ride Safe Trainer " (see your first link). I think this covers it all.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. bhs.org.uk (The British Horse Society) - straight from the equine mouth, so to speak.

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search