Armeinsatz

English translation: use of arms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Armeinsatz
English translation:use of arms
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:31 Feb 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Armeinsatz
In a questionnaire for a fitness products (elliptical trainers)
"Ganzkörpertraining durch Armeinsatz möglich?" Ja/Nein
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
use of the arms/ using the arms
Explanation:
einsetzen = use

Is use of the arms possible?
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3is it possible to get a whole-body workout by just using the arms?
Jonathan MacKerron
4linked upper body arms
Robert Tucker (X)
3 +1use of the arms/ using the arms
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of the arms/ using the arms


Explanation:
einsetzen = use

Is use of the arms possible?


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X)
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is it possible to get a whole-body workout by just using the arms?


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-02-28 18:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better \"...by using just your arms?\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
6 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

disagree  Robert Tucker (X): It is about using the arms as well as the legs
1 hr

agree  Fantutti (X)
2 hrs

agree  vafo
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linked upper body arms


Explanation:
Ref 1: Mit dem gelenkschonenden, elliptischen Verlauf der Beinbewegung und dem zusätzlichen Armeinsatz erhöht sich die Effektivität der Trainingsleistung, da die Muskulatur des Oberkörpers in den Bewegungsablauf mit einbezogen ist.
Ref 2: Linked upper body arms for a total body workout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-28 18:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"linked upper body arms\" - 440 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-28 20:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Armeinsatz\' is the general German term for arm action/exercise/(workout?) while running or whenever. It is not quite clear to me whether, in the case of descriptions of crosstrainers (as at www.health-and-beauty.com/cms/ files/105722190777000.pdf), the use of \'Armeinsatz\' means providing that facility or as an alternative to \'Oberarmelementen\' or \'Oberkörperelementen\'.
Thus \'whole-body training with/including arm/upper-body workout possible?\' might be a more literal translation, but most English ads seem to refer to \'linked upper body arms\', i.e. the mechanics of the machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-29 12:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full/whole-body training/work(-)out with arm action, possible?


    Reference: http://www.eplusm.de/cardiogeraete.htm
    Reference: http://www.netsweat.com/Home_Fitness_Equipment/elliptical_ex...
Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search