Gewichtsschlitten

English translation: weight stack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewichtsschlitten
English translation:weight stack
Entered by: Erica Magielse

08:48 Apr 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Gewichtsschlitten
Bodybuilding - die Uebung heisst Lateral Pulldown. Auf den "Gewichtsschlitten" werden 100 Pfund "aufgesteckt", bevor man die Stange an sich heran zieht.
bettyh
United Kingdom
weight stack
Explanation:
LifeFitness 8210 Lat Pulldown/Low Pulley – This unit combines two separate exercises into one machine whilst sacrificing the quality or effectiveness of neither. The station has a 95kg weight stack, commercial grade vinyl pads and a weight stack guard. The station is adjustable for different heights.

http://www.powerhouse-fitness.co.uk/store/product_details.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-13 08:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The A.R.T. 3-Way Press Bench, or Vertical Butterfly and Chest Press Station, share a weight stack with the lat pulldown station. The Optional Weight Stack provides a dedicated weight stack for the A.R.T. 3-way press station or Vertical Butterfly/Chest Press station and includes a low pulley.

http://www.paramountfitness.com/showroom/page_fit5000.html
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3weight stack
Erica Magielse
4weight stack
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weight stack


Explanation:
LifeFitness 8210 Lat Pulldown/Low Pulley – This unit combines two separate exercises into one machine whilst sacrificing the quality or effectiveness of neither. The station has a 95kg weight stack, commercial grade vinyl pads and a weight stack guard. The station is adjustable for different heights.

http://www.powerhouse-fitness.co.uk/store/product_details.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-13 08:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The A.R.T. 3-Way Press Bench, or Vertical Butterfly and Chest Press Station, share a weight stack with the lat pulldown station. The Optional Weight Stack provides a dedicated weight stack for the A.R.T. 3-way press station or Vertical Butterfly/Chest Press station and includes a low pulley.

http://www.paramountfitness.com/showroom/page_fit5000.html

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup! you beat me to it!
4 mins

agree  proffi
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Ooh, beat her to the punch... Nice one, both.
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight stack


Explanation:
This is the stack of weights (5kg or 10kg) at the back of the machine. YOu insert a pin into the stack to set the amount of weight you want to lift.

This reference has a picture.


    Reference: http://www.aerobic-fitness.co.uk/aerobic_products.asp?dept_i...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search