Achtelfinale

English translation: round of sixteen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achtelfinale
English translation:round of sixteen
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

23:44 Aug 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Achtelfinale
Achtelfinale (???) und Viertel finale (quarter finals)

european football

Many thanks in advance,
Connie
Connie Leipholz
Canada
round of sixteen
Explanation:
See interesting discussion at a rival site.

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_04/14/20030414172158t_en.ht...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks. Had no idea. Was completely new to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10round of sixteen
Kim Metzger
4 +8The Last 16
Derek Gill Franßen
5 +3Round of 16
Robert Kleemaier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
round of sixteen


Explanation:
See interesting discussion at a rival site.

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_04/14/20030414172158t_en.ht...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Many thanks. Had no idea. Was completely new to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: Sorry, Kim. Didn't 'see' your response coming
1 min
  -> Not to worry, old chum. http://www.smartgambler.com.au/news/sportsbet_archives/sport...

agree  Jo Mayr
5 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: ok, ok! you're right. Now I' m realizing it (I'm hiding my answer, correct indeed, but not too used)
11 mins
  -> You had me puzzled there, dear Giusi.

agree  astauber
26 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: To Giusi: you said yourself that's when the last 16 meet...
38 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Kathy O
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter (X): This is certainly the one I know from tennis... Afraid I don't really watch any other sports!
3 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
7 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore: This is what we Yanks say anyway
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Round of 16


Explanation:
Try this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-19 23:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Connie. The second link doesn\'t work. Try this one: http://www.worldcup-history.com/index.php?siden=spiller&spil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-20 00:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Giusi: two teams play in the Final; four in the Semi-Finals; eight in the Quarter-Finals. By the power of deduction, \'Eighth\'-Finals would be for the last 16 teams. Problem is that we don\'t say \'Eighth\'-Finals; round of 16 is THE term.


    Reference: http://www.worldcupjapankorea.com/fix/world_cup_results.htm
    www.soccerway.com/euro2004/news/ full/?page=details&area=1085502468 - 31k
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: ok, you convinced me :-) I see it's an English way of counting.
10 mins
  -> much obliged, Giusi. if only my Italian were as good as your English... :-)

agree  Trudy Peters
38 mins
  -> Danke, Trudy

agree  Neil Gouw
14 hrs
  -> Thx, Neil

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The Last 16


Explanation:
I take back my first suggestion and offer this one (see: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q="last 16" final...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: excellent option based on hits with this collocation european championships football
4 mins
  -> Thanks Robert. The other suggestions got me thinking and searching (mostly because I hadn't heard of "round of 16")... :-)

agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks CMJ.

agree  Louise Mawbey: this is the term I would use (UK native) I have never heard of "round of 16" although I am also not saying it is wrong
6 hrs
  -> I'm also not saying "round of sixteen" is wrong and though I have never heard it before, it makes sense as well.

agree  Pat Jenner (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Pat.

agree  Armorel Young: with Louise - and of course capitals not needed for the last
8 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Armorel, I was wondering why I did that after I did - probably a reflex or something... ;-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Aniello.

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: too late, but...
23 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search