geländebedingt

English translation: due to the terrain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geländebedingt
English translation:due to the terrain
Entered by: Paula Price

11:37 Nov 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: geländebedingt
Bei dem Zusammenstoss verlor ich beide Schier und Stöcke. Meine Geschwindigkeit war geländebedingt aus meiner Sicht langsam - da der Weg ja nicht steil war und ich erst losgefahren bin.
Paula Price
United Kingdom
due to the terrain
Explanation:
My speed was reduced due to the terrain
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3due to the (nature of the) terrain
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2due to the terrain
Melanie Nassar
4because of the lay of the land
Mary Wilburn
4due to the terrain
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geländebedingt
due to the terrain


Explanation:
My speed was reduced due to the terrain

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: beat me to it!
2 mins
  -> good terrain today

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: your speed was fast enough
3 mins
  -> I was just at the steepest part

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geländebedingt
due to the terrain


Explanation:
Due to the terrain I was skiing slowly

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geländebedingt
due to the (nature of the) terrain


Explanation:
one way

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: or because of the nature of the terrain
9 mins

agree  writeaway: yup-imho "nature of" is necessary..
15 mins

agree  Laurel Porter (X): I like it better with "nature of the".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geländebedingt
because of the lay of the land


Explanation:
An admittedly hackneyed expression -- but it captures the skier's eye view, I think

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: What's wrong with good old standard English "lie of the land"?//In this part of the world it's a bit downmarket to say "lay of the land".
3 hrs
  -> Sounds okay, Richard, but that is not the idiomatic expression. See, e.g. Shaw, "Dictionary of Problem Words and Expressions"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search