Akja

English translation: akja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akja
English translation:akja
Entered by: Paula Price

08:49 Nov 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Akja
Die Pistenrettung Gampen führte die Erstversorgung bei dem Verletzten XXXXX YYYYY - der Verletzte wurde von der Pistenrettung mittels Akja zu Tal gebracht -

(Skiing accident)
Paula Price
United Kingdom
akja
Explanation:
According to this link the term is also used in English and is a sort of rescue stretcher
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1akja rescue sleds
IanW (X)
3 +2akja
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
akja


Explanation:
According to this link the term is also used in English and is a sort of rescue stretcher


    Reference: http://www.patrolquip.com.au/productshopshow.php?itemid=10
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Yes, used on ski slopes to transport injuried skiers down to pick up areas or helipads
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Yes - and it looks as if it's becoming a standard term in English, like kleenex for tissue, so you could capitalize it or not as is appropriate (specific ref. to brand name should be capitalized, of course).
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
akja rescue sleds


Explanation:
This means "akja rescue sleds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-05 08:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akja rescue sleds
Canadier rescue sleds
Accessories for rescue sleds
Vacuum matresses and splints
Avalanche probes and shovels

http://members.aon.at/~tyromont/index p_e.htm

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter (X): Yes, but I think if "Akja rescue sleds" is used, it may need to be capitalized, as it then seems to act as a brand name.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search