abdrängend

English translation: overhanging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abdrängend
English translation:overhanging
Entered by: Sarah Swift

15:37 Mar 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: abdrängend
Hier geht es ums Klettern:

"Im senkrechten bis leicht abdrängenden Gelände eine ..."
smeinke
overhanging
Explanation:
Scheint synonym zu "überhängend" zu sein, da abdrängende Boulder wenig Regen fangen. "Slanted" ist natürlich völlig richtig, hat aber für Kletterer wohl nur begrenzte Aussagekraft, da es sowohl alles vor 90 Grad als auch alles danach umfasst.
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overhanging
Sarah Swift
3 +1slanted
Christine Lam


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abdrängend
slanted


Explanation:
slightly slanted in contrast to vertical or upright (depending on further context)

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Yes, slanted as opposed to vertical.
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abdrängend
overhanging


Explanation:
Scheint synonym zu "überhängend" zu sein, da abdrängende Boulder wenig Regen fangen. "Slanted" ist natürlich völlig richtig, hat aber für Kletterer wohl nur begrenzte Aussagekraft, da es sowohl alles vor 90 Grad als auch alles danach umfasst.


    Reference: http://palatinum.scubavideo.de/boulderliste.shtm
Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JeffFish (X): http://www.himadventures.net/himalayas/students/w_rock.htm (search "overhang" for the definition)
19 mins

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search