Spielbetrieb

English translation: match organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spielbetrieb
English translation:match organization

21:08 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Spielbetrieb
i was looking at a swiss tennis website and it looks like a title - like president, vp...
Mary
match organization
Explanation:
Here, Spielbetrieb means the guy who organizes matches. It can be translated safely as "match organization," though an experienced tennis player might have a better-sounding solution.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! KudoZ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3match organization
Erik Macki
3 +1competition secretary
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
match organization


Explanation:
Here, Spielbetrieb means the guy who organizes matches. It can be translated safely as "match organization," though an experienced tennis player might have a better-sounding solution.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! KudoZ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Langhard: I am a tennis player, and have looked at the website, and yes the term spielbetrieb here means as Erik says... the person who organises matches (match organizer)
45 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
9 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competition secretary


Explanation:
I remember this was a post in a tennis club I was in once

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search