besichtigen

English translation: check out

06:13 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hier
German term or phrase: besichtigen
Aus der Beschreibung eines Mountainbike Trails:

Die Strecke ist technisch anspruchsvoll mit verschiedenen schnellen Sektionen und unterschiedlich beschaffenen Streckenteilen. Dementsprechend sind die aufgeführten Verhaltensregeln unbedingt einzuhalten. Speziell Stellen oder Passagen, die mit !!! markiert sind sollten vor dem ersten Befahren ***besichtigt*** werden, um das benötigte Fahrkönnen individuell abschätzen zu können und gegebenenfalls die Stelle/ Passage zu umgehen.

Steh komplett auf der Leitung ... danke!
gfish
English translation:check out
Explanation:
um in der eher flapsigen Sprache der Mountainbiker zu bleiben, sonst

examine
have a (close) look at ..... before... (Satz entsprechend anpassen)
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
cool enough - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4check out
silvia glatzhofer
4 +4**** inspected****
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
**** inspected****


Explanation:
My suggestion

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner: To me, this seems more thorough than "check out", but this is just my gut feeling. Race car drivers "inspect" the track.
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Briggs: Although "check out" would probably be more suited to the target readership, the context is rather more formal and I'm not sure that "check out" would fit so well.
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
check out


Explanation:
um in der eher flapsigen Sprache der Mountainbiker zu bleiben, sonst

examine
have a (close) look at ..... before... (Satz entsprechend anpassen)


silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
cool enough - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: These suggestions match the style better
24 mins
  -> danke

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
34 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search