Ziehungsleiter/in

English translation: draw manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ziehungsleiter/in
English translation:draw manager
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

14:04 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Auslosung von Karten
German term or phrase: Ziehungsleiter/in
Ziehungsleiter bei einer Auslosung von Karten für diverse Sportveranstaltungen. (Im Grunde wie beim Lotto).
Natalie Wilcock (X)
draw manager
Explanation:
If you want a more professional sounding title.

The draw machines are tested before the draw in the presence of the draw manager, independent auditor and The National Lottery Commission. ...
www.national-lottery.co.uk/ player/p/about/aboutInside.jsp

the Missouri Lottery decided to change its lottery drawings from ... “The system
will be operated by a draw manager and an independent auditor, ...
www.lotterypost.com/news-91891.htm -
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you. Best fit in the context. And thanks to all others for their input. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4director of drawing...
gangels
4draw organiser
Steve Yates
4draw manager
Armorel Young
4raffle drawer
Linda Flebus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raffle drawer


Explanation:
The event in New York was displayed in true cinematic fashion on a 30 foot silver screen while guests sipped champagne and wine and enjoyed an elegant buffet dinner throughout the three hour event. Generous door prizes and gift baskets were distributed including round-trip Virgin Upper-Class airfare to London, a weekend stay at Claridge's London Mayfair, and a luxury day-spa package. Actor Alec Baldwin personally drew a number of the lucky winners, quipping "I'd like to thank the British Academy for selecting me as your raffle drawer. It is a particular honor.".



    Reference: http://www.baftaeastcoast.com/baftaeastcoast/2004awards.htm
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw manager


Explanation:
If you want a more professional sounding title.

The draw machines are tested before the draw in the presence of the draw manager, independent auditor and The National Lottery Commission. ...
www.national-lottery.co.uk/ player/p/about/aboutInside.jsp

the Missouri Lottery decided to change its lottery drawings from ... “The system
will be operated by a draw manager and an independent auditor, ...
www.lotterypost.com/news-91891.htm -

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you. Best fit in the context. And thanks to all others for their input. Regards, Natalie

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw organiser


Explanation:
Sounds less like a full time job (unless that's what it is) than 'manager'.

Steve Yates
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of drawing...


Explanation:
...at a raffle for tickets to various sports events

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search