Mehrthemenumfrage

English translation: omnibus (survey)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrthemenumfrage
English translation:omnibus (survey)
Entered by: Textworks Translations

12:27 May 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / statistics
German term or phrase: Mehrthemenumfrage
Kennt ein(e) KollegIn zufällig den Fachterminus für eine Mehrthemenumfrage (ich glaube auch Omnibus-Befragung genannt)?
Vielen Dank!
Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
omnibus (survey)
Explanation:
It IS called an omnibus or an omnibus survey. Having worked in market research for 12 years now I am sure that this is a standard term.

An omnibus survey is a method of quantitative marketing research where data on a wide variety of subjects is collected during the same interview. Usually, multiple research clients will provide proprietary content for the survey, while sharing the common demographic data collected from each respondent.
Selected response from:

LillyGK
Grading comment
This is excellent and that's what I'll use for the text now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5multi-topic survey
Jonathan MacKerron
5omnibus (survey)
LillyGK
3multiple subject survey / questionnaire
Kcda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multi-topic survey


Explanation:
gets its share of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-05-29 12:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt = "omnibus survey"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Zimmer
5 mins
  -> thx

agree  Sandra SAYN (X)
23 mins
  -> thx

agree  Nesrin: "omnibus survey" seems to be very common, but almost exclusively used on UK sites (e.g http://www.statistics.gov.uk/STATBASE/Source.asp?vlnk=657)
45 mins
  -> thx for the link

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple subject survey / questionnaire


Explanation:
Just increasing the choices of answers.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: topic or subject - what's the difference?
1 hr
  -> As said increasing the choices. Especially on terms of wording. Nothing else!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omnibus (survey)


Explanation:
It IS called an omnibus or an omnibus survey. Having worked in market research for 12 years now I am sure that this is a standard term.

An omnibus survey is a method of quantitative marketing research where data on a wide variety of subjects is collected during the same interview. Usually, multiple research clients will provide proprietary content for the survey, while sharing the common demographic data collected from each respondent.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omnibus_(survey)
    Reference: http://www.gfk.com/group/services/instruments_and_services/b...
LillyGK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is excellent and that's what I'll use for the text now!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search