Baudockhalle

English translation: building dock hall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baudockhalle
English translation:building dock hall
Entered by: Shane London

13:33 Jul 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
German term or phrase: Baudockhalle
Baudockhalle Meyer - Werft Papenburg

From a list of surveying projects from a curriculum vitae.
Shane London
Australia
building dock hall
Explanation:
Brilliance of the Seas is leaving the Building Dock Hall. 29.04.2002, Opening of Visitors’ Centre at Meyer Werft First Step towards “Mobiloscope” Theme Park ...
www.meyerwerft.de/page.asp?lang=e&main=3&subs=0&did=640
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
I'll stick with hall but thanks for both suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3building dock shed
Alan Johnson
3building dock hall
sci-trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building dock hall


Explanation:
Brilliance of the Seas is leaving the Building Dock Hall. 29.04.2002, Opening of Visitors’ Centre at Meyer Werft First Step towards “Mobiloscope” Theme Park ...
www.meyerwerft.de/page.asp?lang=e&main=3&subs=0&did=640

sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'll stick with hall but thanks for both suggestions.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building dock shed


Explanation:
My suggestion. A "hall" in this conext is DEnglish.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search