Grundlagenvermessungen

English translation: geodetic survey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundlagenvermessung
English translation:geodetic survey
Entered by: Alan Johnson

11:31 Jul 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
German term or phrase: Grundlagenvermessungen
Katastervermessungen
Grundlagenvermessungen
Gebäudeabsteckung

From a surveyor's curriculum vitae. I think this is just 'land surveys' or is there something more particular intended? I couldn't confirm 'land surveys' from google searches.
Shane London
Australia
geodetic survey(ing)
Explanation:
Sometimes alos known as first-roder survey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-27 11:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first-order!
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3geodetic survey(ing)
Alan Johnson
2basic/conventional surveying (techniques?)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basic/conventional surveying (techniques?)


Explanation:
couple of guesstimates

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geodetic survey(ing)


Explanation:
Sometimes alos known as first-roder survey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-27 11:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first-order!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search