Gebäudeabsteckungen

English translation: staking out of buildings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebäudeabsteckungen
English translation:staking out of buildings
Entered by: Shane London

09:20 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
German term or phrase: Gebäudeabsteckungen
From a work reference for a surveyor

Durchführung von Gebäudeabsteckungen;
Achsabsteckungen für Hallenneubauten sowie Einrichtung von Maschinenachsen;
Durchführungen von baubegleitenden Absteckungen für eine Flutbrücke;

'Absteckungen' of various kinds come up throughout the work reference
Shane London
Australia
staking out
Explanation:
or setting out
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
This looks good. Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3staking out
Alan Johnson
3stake / set out
Z.E. Ball


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staking out


Explanation:
or setting out

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This looks good. Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: oder marking out
11 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: exasctly and backed by langenscheidt bauwesen
17 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stake / set out


Explanation:
sits.unn.ac.uk/live/webserv/module.php?mcr=DUPCNM5&code=BE0807

"Use surveying equipment and be able to set out a building"

www.eps.manchester.ac.uk/tlc/resources/programme-specificat...

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: This is exactly the same answer
7 mins
  -> Dear Alan, had the question open, got interrupted and by the time I posted it, yours was in....only saw it after. no hard feelings.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search