International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Bauwerksverschub

English translation: sliding the structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauwerksverschub
English translation:sliding the structure
Entered by: Shane London

10:34 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
German term or phrase: Bauwerksverschub
"Er bewältigte auch unter schwierigsten Arbeitsbedingungen alle Aufgaben und erzielte für und bei dem außergewöhnlichen und zugleich anspruchsvollen Bauwerksverschub die vermessungstechnisch optimale Lösung für uns. Nach dem Überbauverschub musste der Brückenüberbau durch 600 Einzelstäben mit den Unterbauten kraftschlüssig in einer zeitlich definierten Sperrpause verschraubt werden. "

From a work reference for a surveyor.
Shane London
Australia
sliding the structure
Explanation:
It could be 'relocating the structure' (it would be nice to have the prior context), but given that the text refers to the Bauwerkverschub, Überbaufverschub and Brückenüberbau in nearly a single breath, I'm inclined to think (based on the given context) that the Bauwerk is the Überbau.

The usual translation of Überbau in this context (we're talking bridge construction, right?) is 'superstructure'. It could means a flyover if you're talking about motorways, but that's a different context, and besides the word here is 'Brückenüberbau'.

Sliding a superstructure into position (either all at once or in sections) is a fairly common technique in bridge construction, especially when cranes cannot be placed below or alongside the bridge for some reason.

For a (hopefully) convincing example of the meaning of Überbau in this context, see e.g.


Zur Problematik an Überbauenden von Eisenbahnbrücken
dem Überbau, sondern auch auf dem an. die Brücke anschließenden Damm, wenn .... superstructure ends. The paper looks at some particular features of ...
www.eurailpress.com/archiv/showpdf.php?datei=/erparchiv/ei2...

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sliding the structure
Ken Cox
2structure's relocation
gangels


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
structure's relocation


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding the structure


Explanation:
It could be 'relocating the structure' (it would be nice to have the prior context), but given that the text refers to the Bauwerkverschub, Überbaufverschub and Brückenüberbau in nearly a single breath, I'm inclined to think (based on the given context) that the Bauwerk is the Überbau.

The usual translation of Überbau in this context (we're talking bridge construction, right?) is 'superstructure'. It could means a flyover if you're talking about motorways, but that's a different context, and besides the word here is 'Brückenüberbau'.

Sliding a superstructure into position (either all at once or in sections) is a fairly common technique in bridge construction, especially when cranes cannot be placed below or alongside the bridge for some reason.

For a (hopefully) convincing example of the meaning of Überbau in this context, see e.g.


Zur Problematik an Überbauenden von Eisenbahnbrücken
dem Überbau, sondern auch auf dem an. die Brücke anschließenden Damm, wenn .... superstructure ends. The paper looks at some particular features of ...
www.eurailpress.com/archiv/showpdf.php?datei=/erparchiv/ei2...



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for that.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search