Sperrpause

English translation: check interval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrpause
English translation:check interval
Entered by: Shane London

10:57 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
German term or phrase: Sperrpause
Nach dem Überbauverschub musste der Brückenüberbau durch 600 Einzelstäben mit den Unterbauten kraftschlüssig in einer zeitlich definierten Sperrpause verschraubt werden.

From a work reference for a surveyor.
Shane London
Australia
check interval
Explanation:
Jeder Umbau eines in Betrieb befindlichen elektronischen Stellwerks
ESTW L90 erfordert eine ***Sperrpause***. Um diese betrieblichen
Behinderungen so gering wie möglich zu halten, müssen die
Prüfungen an der Zielanlage auf ein Minimum reduziert werden.

Each change of an electronic interlocking under operation requires a
***check interval***. In order to keep the operational handicaps as low as possible, system checks must be reduced to a minimum.

http://www.eurailpress.com/archiv/showpdf.php?datei=/erparch...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions. I'll go with check interval.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3check interval
casper
3Stoppage
Sangeeta Joshi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stoppage


Explanation:
The bridge super-structure had to be screwed to the sub-structures with positive locking in a stoppage defined in terms of time.

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check interval


Explanation:
Jeder Umbau eines in Betrieb befindlichen elektronischen Stellwerks
ESTW L90 erfordert eine ***Sperrpause***. Um diese betrieblichen
Behinderungen so gering wie möglich zu halten, müssen die
Prüfungen an der Zielanlage auf ein Minimum reduziert werden.

Each change of an electronic interlocking under operation requires a
***check interval***. In order to keep the operational handicaps as low as possible, system checks must be reduced to a minimum.

http://www.eurailpress.com/archiv/showpdf.php?datei=/erparch...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions. I'll go with check interval.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search