Anlage

English translation: setup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlage
English translation:setup
Entered by: Shane London

00:56 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
German term or phrase: Anlage
Anlage und Beobachtung eines Festpunktfeldes sowie Geländeaufmaß und Achsabsteckungen nach Lage und Höhe zur Herstellung einer Dichtwand für ein Reststoffzentrum.

From a work reference for a surveyor. There are of course many entries in the glossaries for this word but I can't see anything that might fit.
Shane London
Australia
setup
Explanation:
set·up (sµt“¾p”) n. (American Heritage Dictionary definition)
1. The way in which something is constituted, arranged, or planned.
2. The gathering and organization of the equipment needed for an operation, a procedure, or a task.
***
I haven't checked the glossarie, but setup or design would fit in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Susanna Miles
United States
Grading comment
I'll use "setup". Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4establishment/creation/placement
Tim Jenkins
4setup
Susanna Miles


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setup


Explanation:
set·up (sµt“¾p”) n. (American Heritage Dictionary definition)
1. The way in which something is constituted, arranged, or planned.
2. The gathering and organization of the equipment needed for an operation, a procedure, or a task.
***
I haven't checked the glossarie, but setup or design would fit in my opinion.

Susanna Miles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll use "setup". Thanks very much.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishment/creation/placement


Explanation:
All taken from Langenscheidts translations for "anlegen". All appropriate for your requirements, IMO.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search