Hallenneubauten

English translation: new factory (and/or warehouse) buildings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hallenneubauten
English translation:new factory (and/or warehouse) buildings
Entered by: Shane London

02:13 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
German term or phrase: Hallenneubauten
Achsabsteckungen für Hallenneubauten sowie Einrichtung von Maschinenachsen;

From a work reference for a surveyor. I have a problem with 'new hall construction here'. The word 'hall' just seems to me to be too general for construction/surveying. Could the "Einrichtung von Maschinenachsen' indicate that these are large workshop buildngs with equipment? My dictionary gives 'workshop' as one possible translation of "Halle".
Shane London
Australia
new factory (and/or warehouse) buildings
Explanation:
This is the usual meaning where industrial property is involved - in this case it's pretty clear that he doesn;t mean warehouses.
I recommend avoiding "hall" because of its connotations in English, although it is occasionally used in this context - e.g. the generator hall of (the old) Battersea Power Station.
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
I like this version. Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new-build sheds /shed structures
Richard Toovey
4new factory (and/or warehouse) buildings
alec_in_France
3large special-purpose construction projects
tondeaf (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large special-purpose construction projects


Explanation:
Hellen are large buildings with few rooms and (usually) without any central pillars, such as gymnasiums or warehouses.

tondeaf (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new factory (and/or warehouse) buildings


Explanation:
This is the usual meaning where industrial property is involved - in this case it's pretty clear that he doesn;t mean warehouses.
I recommend avoiding "hall" because of its connotations in English, although it is occasionally used in this context - e.g. the generator hall of (the old) Battersea Power Station.

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like this version. Thankyou very much.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new-build sheds /shed structures


Explanation:
While the other suggestions could also be valid, depending on the context, I suggest "new-build" (adj.) (common term in the industry) for "Neubauten" and "sheds" for "Hallen". "Shed" is the normal engineering term for this type of structure. Depending on the context -- or if you are worried about writing just "sheds" :-) you could add "structure". "Workshops" also sounds good, but seems to me to refer more to the function of the buildings, rather than their nature.

Richard Toovey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search