Kanalkataster

English translation: canal register/canal cadastre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kanalkataster
English translation:canal register/canal cadastre
Entered by: Shane London

12:44 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
German term or phrase: Kanalkataster
Kanalkataster, Leitungskataster, Strassenkataster, Werkskataster

This is from the letter head material on a work reference for a surveyor. I take it they are just different types of registers. Is this one "Sewer Register" or "Channelling Register?" . What is the function of these registers?
Shane London
Australia
canal register/canal cadastre
Explanation:
Def.: cadastre
A cadastre (also spelled cadaster) is a register of the real property of a country, with details of the area, the owners and the value
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadastre)

Examples

New York State Library: Annotated Bibliography of Selected New ...
Steamboat, stage, railroad and ***canal register*** for 1835. Keywords: rivers, towns, villages, canals, stage roads, grid references. Inset maps. ...
www.nysl.nysed.gov/msscfa/mapsbibl.htm

The reorganization of water users' associations in Mendoza, Argentina
years by the users enrolled in the respective ***canal register. ***
www.springerlink.com/index/K212U5289P75HV78.pdf

The measurements obtained with the location finder can be electronically processed in a CAD system to draw up location plans, and the data obtained in this way can be entered in an electronic ***canal-cadastre*** so that precise information about the position and the state of the subsidiary canals relating to the main drains stored in the cadastre can be called up at any time.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5571977-description.html
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use this version though I have seen sewer register as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sewer register
Petra Reget (X)
3canal register/canal cadastre
sci-trans


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewer register


Explanation:
I think sewer register is perfectly ok, have seen the English and German word somewhere else before.

Petra Reget (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canal register/canal cadastre


Explanation:
Def.: cadastre
A cadastre (also spelled cadaster) is a register of the real property of a country, with details of the area, the owners and the value
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadastre)

Examples

New York State Library: Annotated Bibliography of Selected New ...
Steamboat, stage, railroad and ***canal register*** for 1835. Keywords: rivers, towns, villages, canals, stage roads, grid references. Inset maps. ...
www.nysl.nysed.gov/msscfa/mapsbibl.htm

The reorganization of water users' associations in Mendoza, Argentina
years by the users enrolled in the respective ***canal register. ***
www.springerlink.com/index/K212U5289P75HV78.pdf

The measurements obtained with the location finder can be electronically processed in a CAD system to draw up location plans, and the data obtained in this way can be entered in an electronic ***canal-cadastre*** so that precise information about the position and the state of the subsidiary canals relating to the main drains stored in the cadastre can be called up at any time.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5571977-description.html


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use this version though I have seen sewer register as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search