Haldenmodell

English translation: (tip) or pithead stocks model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haldenmodell
English translation:(tip) or pithead stocks model
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

19:48 May 15, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / Swiss DE
German term or phrase: Haldenmodell
Not sure that I got the category right.

Wichtige Anwendungen von terrestrischen Radarmessungen sind einerseits die Erfassung, Vermessung und Überwachung von Gelände- und Objektbewegungen (zum Beispiel Hanginstabilität, Felssturzgebiet, Gebäude, Staumauern, Pipelines, Dämme, Gletscher...), und anderseits die Erfassung, Vermessung und Überwachung von Gelände- und Objektgeometrie (Geländemodell, Oberflächemodel im Tagebau, *Haldenmodell*, Gletschermodell...).

Am I correct in thinking this refers to *waste disposal sites*?

TIA
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
(tip) or pithead stocks model
Explanation:
pls. look up under" Halde "in (online) dict.cc (German-English)
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(tip) or pithead stocks model
Ellen Kraus
3(terrain) model of mine dump
Coqueiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(terrain) model of mine dump


Explanation:
for waste it would be a "Deponiemodell"

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tip) or pithead stocks model


Explanation:
pls. look up under" Halde "in (online) dict.cc (German-English)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search