Metallschaum

English translation: metal foam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metallschaum
English translation:metal foam

15:31 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Metallschaum
some FC componentry:
"... durch Verwendung einer schwammartigen Gas-Diffusions-Lage bestehend aus METALLSCHAUM..."

I've found 'dross' in some dictionary, but am not sure whether that would be applicable in this context.

MTIA
Chris
Chris Koenig
metal/metallic foam
Explanation:
... Metallic foam. By adapting our ceramic foam technology
we have developed a unique metal foam material. ...
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help! C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5foamed metal
transatgees
4metal/metallic foam
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foamed metal


Explanation:
Lots of hits in Google for this.

"Dross" is the rubbish (often oxides)which float on the surface of liquid metals sometimes.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 776

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal/metallic foam


Explanation:
... Metallic foam. By adapting our ceramic foam technology
we have developed a unique metal foam material. ...



    Reference: http://www.recemat.com/en/index.html
    Reference: http://www.porvair.com/pfc/metalic.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help! C




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search