verdichtete Leiter

English translation: compacted conductor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verdichtete Leiter
English translation:compacted conductor
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:00 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elec. eng
German term or phrase: verdichtete Leiter
Angaben zu RM-Leiter bezogen auf verdichtete Leiter nach VDE 0295
Alan Johnson
compacted
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 09:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compacted conductor
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compacted
Sven Petersson
4compressed conductor
1964


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compacted


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 09:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compacted conductor


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.gph.net/v/e/0012_ev.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1637
Grading comment
Thanks Sven

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed conductor


Explanation:
16.800 hits
However I saw compacted conductor as well

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "compressed conductors" AND "VDE 0295" yields nil Google hits.
14 mins
  -> Perhaps not yet translated ! But I tried only "compressed conductor"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search