Hebezeuge

English translation: hoisting gear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hebezeuge
English translation:hoisting gear
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

18:50 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / shipping and wood
German term or phrase: Hebezeuge
Translation about the shipping of wood. "Lifting equipment"?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
hoisting gear
Explanation:
this could be all sorts of devices according to Siemens FWB:
hoisting gear
lifting tackle
hoisting tackle
crane
hoist

I'd go for hoisting gear
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much again, Marcus. "Hoisting gear" sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cranes and elevators
Mats Wiman
4hoisting gear
Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoisting gear


Explanation:
this could be all sorts of devices according to Siemens FWB:
hoisting gear
lifting tackle
hoisting tackle
crane
hoist

I'd go for hoisting gear

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1798
Grading comment
Thanks very much again, Marcus. "Hoisting gear" sounds good.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cranes and elevators


Explanation:
Hebezeuge n pl (allg) / cranes and elevators pl
or
hoisting equipment
or
hoists

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search