Einschlagdorn

English translation: drive-in mandrel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschlagdorn
English translation:drive-in mandrel

10:38 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Vehicle engines
German term or phrase: Einschlagdorn
Einschlagdorn für Kraftstoffpumpenlager

This is how it appears.

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte (X)
drive-in mandrel
Explanation:
See the two websites below (one in German, one in English, the latter with a link to a pdf document, look for the same product group, FZED).
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drive-in mandrel
Klaus Dorn (X)
4puncturing tool
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive-in mandrel


Explanation:
See the two websites below (one in German, one in English, the latter with a link to a pdf document, look for the same product group, FZED).

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puncturing tool


Explanation:
To the To the government and Ernst gives the folllwiung translations for "Dorn":
Dorn m (jeder Art, z.B.: Aufweit-, Richt-, Spann-, Ziehdorn) (Wzm) / mandrel, mandril (GB), arbor (US)
Dorn, Stachel m / spike, thorn
Dorn, Zapfen m / gudgeon
Dorn, Durchschlag m (Werkz) / drift
Dorn, Kernstab m (Schweiß) / core rod

It seems as they might be referring to is a spike or other tool, used for punturing steel drums or tins.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn (X): many translations for my surname...
33 mins
  -> That may be a thorny issue.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search