Kilometrierung

English translation: kilometerage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kilometrierung
English translation:kilometerage
Entered by: Verena Moser

18:16 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kilometrierung
I am not sure if "kilometerage" exists - in analogy to "mileage" this would be exactly what I am trying to express. Def: Distance measured along a road in kilometers to mark certain points.
Verena Moser
kilometerage
Explanation:
...does exist.

own experience
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kilometre reading
Andrew Cowderoy
4kilometerage
Susan Starling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilometerage


Explanation:
...does exist.

own experience

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thank you!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilometre reading


Explanation:
I'd like to say "kilometrage" also (it exists in French, after all), but quite frankly it sounds bas to me. But if your feeling audacious, go for it!



Andrew Cowderoy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search