Grundriß

English translation: why don't you just say "round"

15:31 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Grundriß
I'm not sure whether to use ground plan or outline (I suspect the latter might be correct):
Eingebettet ist das K3 in einen multifunktionalen Gebäudekomplex, der unter dem Motto "Kino-Kaufen-Kultur" Geschäfte, einen Jazz-Club, die Stadtbücherei, eine Jugendmusikschule und ein Cinemaxx-Kino beherbergt. Herausgehoben steht das Logentheater als Solitärkörper mit rundem Grundriss in diesem nüchternen Gebäude.
Sarah Downing
English translation:why don't you just say "round"
Explanation:
The round "Logentheater" is raised above this "Solitärkomplex"...

I think its a case of using too many words in German to say something simple. I'm a great believer in the KISS theory (Keep It Simple, Stupid ;-)

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks Alison - I agree with your simple theory - sometimes, and particularly in this text, the author just makes things more complicated than they need to be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Layout
Manfred Mondt
4 +2floor plan
Bob Kerns
4 +1why don't you just say "round"
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why don't you just say "round"


Explanation:
The round "Logentheater" is raised above this "Solitärkomplex"...

I think its a case of using too many words in German to say something simple. I'm a great believer in the KISS theory (Keep It Simple, Stupid ;-)

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks Alison - I agree with your simple theory - sometimes, and particularly in this text, the author just makes things more complicated than they need to be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: KISS is good :-)
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floor plan


Explanation:
is an good alternative to ground plan

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Layout


Explanation:
In this case circular layout. See URL below for example.



    Reference: http://www.uckfieldmrc.co.uk/newprojnf.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: round layout, Yes
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search