Schichtenspeicher

English translation: stratified storage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schichtenspeicher
English translation:stratified storage
Entered by: Ingrid Grzeszik

11:19 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / heating and warm water
German term or phrase: Schichtenspeicher
Eine hervorragende Isolierung und die Vermeidung von Wärmeauftriebsverlusten durch unnötige Rohranschlüsse sowie Thermometereinbau im Warmbereich führen zu den hocheffizienten SE-Schichtenspeicher.
Alan Johnson
Germany
stratified storage
Explanation:
see reference



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 13:28:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Well, thermosyphon does have a lot of hits (785), but this one has ca. 22 000. So there you go!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thermosyphon storage tank for solar water heating
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4stratified storage
Ingrid Grzeszik
4heat storage device
Russell Phillips


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat storage device


Explanation:
OR: natural convection storage device

The "Schichten" refers to natural convection - see web pages below.

Speicher = storage device


    Reference: http://www.solarserver.de/lexikon/speicher-e.html
    Reference: http://www.solarserver.de/lexikon/speicher.html
Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stratified storage


Explanation:
see reference



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 13:28:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=stratified&p=/fp..
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Well, thermosyphon does have a lot of hits (785), but this one has ca. 22 000. So there you go!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermosyphon storage tank for solar water heating


Explanation:
It's a rather ingenious system. The reference has a nice cut-away drawing and there are plenty of google hits in English


    Reference: http://www.autarc.de/solarspeicher.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search