netzleiste

English translation: (Mains) Power supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:netzleiste
English translation:(Mains) Power supply
Entered by: Iain Purvis

14:18 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: netzleiste
Hierzu wird das Photometer ca. 1 Stunde vor der Messung zum Vorwärmen über die Netzleiste eingeschaltet.
... in a document detailing the procedure for using a photometer measurement program.
Julie Neill
Spain
(Mains) Power supply
Explanation:
The photometer should be prewarmed by connecting to the (mains) power supply for about 1 hour before taking the measurement.

Regards, Iain
Selected response from:

Iain Purvis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's what I thought! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(Mains) Power supply
Iain Purvis
5 +1power supply
Michael Jones
4 +2(multi) power socket
Russell Phillips


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Mains) Power supply


Explanation:
The photometer should be prewarmed by connecting to the (mains) power supply for about 1 hour before taking the measurement.

Regards, Iain

Iain Purvis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
That's what I thought! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
36 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(multi) power socket


Explanation:
See web links below


    Reference: http://www.mogami.de/englisch/netz/PGNlDig.html
    Reference: http://www.mogami.de/german/netz/PGNlDig.html
Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
29 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power supply


Explanation:
Turn on the Photometer and let it warm up about an hour before taking a measurement through the power strip

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search