Kurzschluss nach Masse oder Bordspannung

English translation: short circuit to chassis ground or the vehicle electrical system voltage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurzschluss nach Masse oder Bordspannung
English translation:short circuit to chassis ground or the vehicle electrical system voltage
Entered by: jccantrell

17:37 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kurzschluss nach Masse oder Bordspannung
Text about how a special extrnal module controls components of trucks, is the Masse here referring to a zero value of some sort
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
short circuit to chassis ground or the vehicle electrical system voltage
Explanation:
that is how I have found them for automobiles

Masse is the ground connection
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4short circuit to chassis ground or the vehicle electrical system voltage
jccantrell
5short to ground or B+
Manfred Mondt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
short circuit to chassis ground or the vehicle electrical system voltage


Explanation:
that is how I have found them for automobiles

Masse is the ground connection

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Fine, but leave out the "voltage".
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
7 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I agree with Alexander
28 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short to ground or B+


Explanation:
JC above has everything in it, but it is too long.
Depending on how it used you may want to expand short to short circuit. B+ is the positive supply from the car's or truck's battery.
Ref: Translating thousands of software strings like the above from english to other languages, mainly german.


Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: There are several types of grounds: real ground, equipment ground, signal ground, chassis ground; B+ is used to specify the voltage used to power tube equipment, in my experience.
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search