Bau- und andere Arbeitsgerüste

English translation: construction and other scaffolding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bau- und andere Arbeitsgerüste
English translation:construction and other scaffolding
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

19:38 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bau- und andere Arbeitsgerüste
"Scaffolding for building and other works"?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
construction and other work scaffolding
Explanation:
"construction scaffolding" is what I have heard it refered to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typo in referred
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
I'll take this answer - without the "work", as suggested. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construction and other work scaffolding
Christa Zeller Thomas
4scaffolding and other work structures
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaffolding and other work structures


Explanation:
This is how I'd handle the two without more context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21932

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction and other work scaffolding


Explanation:
"construction scaffolding" is what I have heard it refered to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typo in referred

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
I'll take this answer - without the "work", as suggested. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would leave out "work"
36 mins
  -> come to think of it, so would I!

agree  ekenar
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search