HE-Runden

English translation: HE rounding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HE-Runden
English translation:HE rounding
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:08 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: HE-Runden
Metallbearbeitungsverfahren
Sabine Haller
Germany
HE rounding
Explanation:
This is a guess, since nothing is to be found either in my smart books or on the web.

HE = high energy (confirmed but not necessarily applicable)
runden = rounding

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I am not sure whether I chose your suggestion yesterday. But to be on the safe side, once again and Thank You.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3HE rounding
Alexander Schleber
4HE rounding
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HE rounding


Explanation:
This is a guess, since nothing is to be found either in my smart books or on the web.

HE = high energy (confirmed but not necessarily applicable)
runden = rounding



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2389
Grading comment
I am not sure whether I chose your suggestion yesterday. But to be on the safe side, once again and Thank You.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
7 hrs

agree  & Associates (X)
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HE rounding


Explanation:
HE = high-efficiency ist auch ein Vorschlag.

Siehe link unten:


    Reference: http://www.mmsonline.com/articles/120001.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search